Delta County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24381) is based in Delta, Colorado. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $72.8M in total assets and $65.2M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Delta County Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 42% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 26th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 33% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (52/100; 10.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (61 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $72.8M | 10.17% | 0.73% | 0.99% | 33.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $72.3M | 9.99% | 1.33% | 0.99% | 34.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $74.1M | 9.50% | 0.81% | 0.82% | 34.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $74.4M | 9.26% | 1.31% | 0.82% | 34.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $74.1M | 9.11% | 1.34% | 0.85% | 33.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $73.8M | 8.98% | 0.48% | 1.03% | 33.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $73.5M | 8.75% | 1.02% | 0.23% | 33.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $74.6M | 8.58% | 0.20% | 0.23% | 34.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $77.4M | 8.22% | 0.64% | 0.22% | 33.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $75.0M | 19.4% | 0.16% | vs |
| Northern Colorado Credit UnionCredit union Greeley, CO | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $76.3M | 10.8% | 1.08% | vs |
| Columbine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Centennial, CO | 54 out of 100, Below average | $77.9M | 11.9% | 1.85% | vs |
| Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $80.8M | 22.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Fellowship Credit UnionCredit union Lamar, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $64.6M | 11.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| San Juan Mountains Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $61.3M | 11.0% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Delta County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Delta County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24381). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.2% of shares and deposits ($2.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.17%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Delta County Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Delta, CO (1)
- Hotchkiss, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Delta County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24381
- RSSD ID
- 37499
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 100 Circle Dr, Delta, CO 81416
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Delta County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Delta County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Delta County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24381). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Delta County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Delta County Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Delta
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timberline BankBank Grand Junction, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $832.6M | 9.4% | 0.06% | vs |
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Alpine BankBank Glenwood Springs, CO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Oakstar BankBank Springfield, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 9.8% | 0.48% | vs |
| The Central Trust BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $20.3B | 7.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| Home Loan State BankBank Grand Junction, CO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $235.3M | 7.9% | 0.00% | vs |