TellerScore

Headquartered in Springfield, Colorado, Peoples Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $75.0M in total assets and $60.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.

Peoples Credit Union has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 87% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 7th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.42%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (55/100, 105% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 19.42%
Loan quality95/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.16%
Earnings83/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.57%
Funding & liquidity55/100
Loans ÷ shares: 104.9% · 2.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.70%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (91 → 89), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 15 points.

TellerScore
788591Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202481
Q3 202478
Q4 202480
Q1 202589
Q2 202591
Q3 202590
Q4 202587
Q1 202689
Q2 202689
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.21%19.42%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202419.34%
Q3 202418.91%
Q4 202418.30%
Q1 202517.84%
Q2 202517.72%
Q3 202518.80%
Q4 202519.00%
Q1 202619.36%
Q2 202619.42%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.03%0.38%0.73%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.73%
Q3 20240.03%
Q4 20240.04%
Q1 20250.03%
Q2 20250.03%
Q3 20250.08%
Q4 20250.39%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20260.16%
Return on assets
0.08%0.86%1.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.11%
Q3 20240.08%
Q4 20240.29%
Q1 20251.18%
Q2 20251.44%
Q3 20251.56%
Q4 20251.56%
Q1 20261.64%
Q2 20261.57%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202689$75.0M19.42%0.16%1.57%104.9%
Q1 202689$73.7M19.36%0.23%1.64%99.1%
Q4 202587$73.5M19.00%0.39%1.56%100.7%
Q3 202590$72.8M18.80%0.08%1.56%97.6%
Q2 202591$75.5M17.72%0.03%1.44%90.0%
Q1 202589$73.2M17.84%0.03%1.18%90.3%
Q4 202480$70.2M18.30%0.04%0.29%99.7%
Q3 202478$67.1M18.91%0.03%0.08%101.6%
Q2 202481$67.3M19.34%0.73%1.11%98.4%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio19.42%
75th
Problem loans0.16%
76th
Net charge-offs0.20%
47th
Return on assets1.57%
87th
Loans to deposits104.9%
2nd
Uninsured deposits2.3%
42nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.7%
71st

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Northern Colorado Credit UnionCredit union Greeley, CO64 out of 100, Moderate$76.3M10.8%1.08%vs
Delta County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Delta, CO71 out of 100, Strong$72.8M10.2%0.73%vs
Columbine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Centennial, CO54 out of 100, Below average$77.9M11.9%1.85%vs
Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO97 out of 100, Very strong$80.8M22.0%0.03%vs
Fellowship Credit UnionCredit union Lamar, CO66 out of 100, Moderate$64.6M11.1%0.86%vs
San Juan Mountains Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO78 out of 100, Strong$61.3M11.0%0.33%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Peoples Credit Union?

Yes. Peoples Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66155). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.3% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 19.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Peoples Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Peoples Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66155
RSSD ID
56892
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1956
Headquarters
125 Main St, Springfield, CO 81073
Employees
18

Quick answers

Peoples Credit Union: common questions

Is Peoples Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Peoples Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66155). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Peoples Credit Union's TellerScore?

89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Peoples Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Frontier BankBank Lamar, CO81 out of 100, Strong$436.4M10.8%0.32%vs
Community State BankBank Lamar, CO78 out of 100, Strong$208.1M12.5%0.90%vs
First FarmBankBank Greeley, CO72 out of 100, Strong$384.4M12.3%0.88%vs
Tbk Bank, SSBBank Dallas, TX52 out of 100, Below average$7.4B9.9%1.65%vs