Headquartered in Greeley, Colorado, Northern Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $76.3M in total assets and $67.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1935.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northern Colorado Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 28% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 36th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 64% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (70 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $76.3M | 10.85% | 1.08% | 0.33% | 63.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $75.4M | 10.90% | 0.57% | 0.34% | 64.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $73.9M | 11.03% | 0.50% | 0.50% | 64.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $74.9M | 10.71% | 0.43% | 0.43% | 63.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $77.0M | 10.29% | 0.33% | 0.37% | 61.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $78.2M | 10.04% | 0.34% | 0.36% | 59.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $78.1M | 9.97% | 0.20% | 0.08% | 59.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $80.1M | 9.62% | 0.22% | -0.04% | 58.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $79.3M | 9.68% | 0.01% | -0.11% | 60.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $75.0M | 19.4% | 0.16% | vs |
| Columbine Federal Credit UnionCredit union Centennial, CO | 54 out of 100, Below average | $77.9M | 11.9% | 1.85% | vs |
| Delta County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Delta, CO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $72.8M | 10.2% | 0.73% | vs |
| Rio Grande Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grand Junction, CO | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $80.8M | 22.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Fellowship Credit UnionCredit union Lamar, CO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $64.6M | 11.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| San Juan Mountains Credit UnionCredit union Montrose, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $61.3M | 11.0% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northern Colorado Credit Union?
Yes. Northern Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65775). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.8% of shares and deposits ($8.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.85%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Northern Colorado Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Berthoud, CO (1)
- Greeley, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northern Colorado Credit Union reported 57 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900ZCGCHCFNE8KY02): 47 originated ($5,185,000 total), 7 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northern Colorado Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65775
- RSSD ID
- 238193
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 2901 S 27th Ave, Greeley, CO 80631
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Northern Colorado Credit Union: common questions
Is Northern Colorado Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Northern Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65775). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Northern Colorado Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Northern Colorado Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greeley
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Verus Bank of CommerceBank Fort Collins, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $202.4M | 18.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Adams Bank & TrustBank Ogallala, NE | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Weld Community Credit UnionCredit union Greeley, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $109.6M | 11.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Union Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lincoln, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 10.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| Points West Community BankBank Windsor, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $877.6M | 9.2% | 0.06% | vs |