Headquartered in Bellevue, Ohio, Firelands Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $579.9M in total assets and $525.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Firelands Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 107th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (93/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (64 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.15% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $579.9M | 9.62% | 0.82% | 1.15% | 67.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $569.5M | 9.55% | 0.84% | 1.38% | 65.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $554.6M | 9.46% | 0.95% | 1.18% | 67.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $541.0M | 9.28% | 0.89% | 1.05% | 66.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $527.6M | 9.16% | 0.86% | 0.91% | 68.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $516.8M | 9.05% | 0.72% | 0.66% | 70.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $495.9M | 9.27% | 1.05% | 0.89% | 73.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $476.7M | 9.42% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 75.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $470.1M | 9.22% | 0.78% | 0.76% | 75.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portsmouth, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $550.7M | 11.8% | 0.51% | vs |
| Homeland Credit UnionCredit union Chillicothe, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $624.2M | 15.8% | 1.10% | vs |
| Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Athens, OH | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $526.8M | 11.5% | 1.17% | vs |
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Miamisburg, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $502.3M | 12.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| Sun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maumee, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $675.9M | 10.9% | 1.02% | vs |
| Cme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $480.9M | 8.6% | 0.66% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Firelands Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Firelands Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11674). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.3% of shares and deposits ($33.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.62%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Firelands Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Bellevue, OH (2)
- Monroeville, OH (2)
- Bucyrus, OH (1)
- Galion, OH (1)
- Norwalk, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Firelands Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11674
- RSSD ID
- 859981
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- PO Box 8005, Bellevue, OH 44811
- Employees
- 121
Quick answers
Firelands Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Firelands Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Firelands Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11674). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Firelands Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Firelands Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bellevue
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Sutton BankBank Attica, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank New Madison, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $329.6M | 10.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of OhioBank Galion, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $282.9M | 13.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| The First National Bank of SycamoreBank Sycamore, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $239.4M | 10.0% | 0.06% | vs |