Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc. (NCUA charter #61048) is based in Athens, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $526.8M in total assets and $456.7M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc. has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 12% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 164th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (84/100, 8.1%); earnings contributes the least (7/100, -0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (61 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $526.8M | 11.49% | 1.17% | -0.32% | 91.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $520.9M | 11.53% | 0.84% | -1.00% | 90.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $529.6M | 11.59% | 0.71% | 0.13% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $520.4M | 11.83% | 1.18% | 0.23% | 92.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $520.4M | 11.78% | 1.08% | 0.24% | 92.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $519.0M | 11.82% | 0.75% | 0.49% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $504.5M | 12.03% | 0.48% | 0.48% | 93.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $492.1M | 12.17% | 0.58% | 0.43% | 94.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $485.1M | 12.27% | 0.65% | 0.51% | 93.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portsmouth, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $550.7M | 11.8% | 0.51% | vs |
| River Valley Credit UnionCredit union Miamisburg, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $502.3M | 12.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| Cme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $480.9M | 8.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Firelands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellevue, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $579.9M | 9.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Century Federal Credit UnionCredit union Independence, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $469.9M | 10.9% | 0.63% | vs |
| Canton School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Canton, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $462.2M | 10.3% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc.?
Yes. Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61048). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.9% of shares and deposits ($31.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.49%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc. lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Athens, OH (3)
- Lancaster, OH (1)
- Logan, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc.
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61048
- RSSD ID
- 334796
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 944 E State St, Athens, OH 45701
- Employees
- 116
Quick answers
Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc.: common questions
Is Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?
Yes. Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc. is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61048). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Oucu Financial Credit Union, Inc. have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Athens
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Hocking Valley BankBank Athens, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $354.0M | 11.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Vinton County National BankBank Mcarthur, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 10.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| The Park National BankBank Newark, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $12.6B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Marietta, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $9.5B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |