Direct Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Needham, Massachusetts, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $794.7M in total assets and $622.0M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Direct Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 83rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.0%); earnings contributes the least (27/100, 0.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (58 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $794.7M | 11.36% | 0.36% | 0.18% | 114.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $789.8M | 11.32% | 0.40% | -0.10% | 112.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $785.9M | 11.40% | 0.53% | -0.25% | 113.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $784.2M | 11.54% | 0.36% | -0.24% | 113.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $788.7M | 11.47% | 0.49% | -0.36% | 112.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $806.3M | 11.29% | 0.56% | -0.41% | 112.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $805.4M | 11.41% | 0.54% | -0.42% | 115.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $799.7M | 11.74% | 0.73% | -0.28% | 121.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $824.4M | 11.51% | 0.69% | -0.17% | 118.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $776.9M | 13.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $764.0M | 14.3% | 1.81% | vs |
| Liberty Bay Credit UnionCredit union Braintree, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $827.4M | 15.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Gfa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardner, MA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $747.3M | 9.2% | 0.75% | vs |
| Mass. Institute of Tech. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $730.8M | 9.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Quincy Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $729.4M | 14.6% | 0.75% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Direct Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Direct Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9071). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.5% of shares and deposits ($65.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.36%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Direct Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Anaheim, CA (1)
- Needham, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Direct Federal Credit Union reported 737 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493008Q2ZM3OTLTQH25): 445 originated ($99,475,000 total), 226 denied, and 59 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 33.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Direct Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9071
- RSSD ID
- 151582
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 50 Cabot St, PO Box 9123, Needham, MA 02494
- Employees
- 79
Quick answers
Direct Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Direct Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Direct Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9071). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Direct Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Direct Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Needham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |