Ellis Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Ellis, Kansas, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.6M in total assets and $4.6M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ellis Credit Union scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.07%), and its lowest is earnings (44/100; 0.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (89 → 89).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 89 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $5.6M | 17.07% | 0.00% | 0.61% | 51.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $5.6M | 17.01% | 0.00% | 0.39% | 52.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $5.4M | 17.53% | 0.00% | 0.55% | 52.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 89 | $5.2M | 18.14% | 0.05% | 0.64% | 54.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $5.0M | 18.41% | 0.00% | 0.68% | 57.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $5.2M | 17.60% | 0.00% | 0.42% | 54.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $5.1M | 17.92% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 53.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $5.1M | 17.74% | 0.00% | 0.59% | 52.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $5.1M | 17.64% | 0.00% | 0.57% | 50.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morton Credit UnionCredit union South Hutchinso, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5M | 13.6% | 1.33% | vs |
| Tri-County Credit UnionCredit union Grinnell, KS | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Kansas Education Credit UnionCredit union Salina, KS | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 13.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.2M | 17.6% | 0.85% | vs |
| Topeka Police Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $6.3M | 15.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Peoples Choice Credit UnionCredit union Coffeyville, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $6.7M | 26.3% | 1.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ellis Credit Union?
Yes. Ellis Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67797). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.07%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Ellis Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Ellis, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ellis Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67797
- RSSD ID
- 40396
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- Po Box 105, Ellis, KS 67637
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Ellis Credit Union: common questions
Is Ellis Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Ellis Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67797). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Ellis Credit Union's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ellis Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ellis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First State BankBank Norton, KS | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $493.2M | 13.1% | 0.10% | vs |
| Central National BankBank Junction City, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 11.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Lyons Federal BankBank Lyons, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $197.6M | 12.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Solutions North BankBank Stockton, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $469.5M | 10.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| Bank of HaysBank Hays, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $379.2M | 10.0% | 0.47% | vs |