Headquartered in Hutchinson, Kansas, Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $5.2M in total assets and $4.2M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1929.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 40% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 33rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.60%), and its lowest is earnings (7/100; -0.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (63 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $5.2M | 17.60% | 0.85% | -0.33% | 83.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $5.0M | 18.64% | 0.73% | 0.69% | 91.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $5.1M | 18.18% | 1.10% | -0.17% | 90.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $5.2M | 17.87% | 1.87% | -0.00% | 87.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $5.2M | 17.78% | 1.79% | -0.18% | 84.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $5.5M | 16.87% | 1.39% | -0.13% | 77.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $5.1M | 18.16% | 0.75% | 0.66% | 89.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $5.3M | 17.50% | 0.33% | 0.75% | 85.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $5.2M | 17.27% | 0.83% | 0.18% | 86.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morton Credit UnionCredit union South Hutchinso, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5M | 13.6% | 1.33% | vs |
| Ellis Credit UnionCredit union Ellis, KS | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $5.6M | 17.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Tri-County Credit UnionCredit union Grinnell, KS | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Kansas Education Credit UnionCredit union Salina, KS | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.0M | 13.5% | 0.15% | vs |
| C & R Credit UnionCredit union Clay Center, KS | 70 out of 100, Strong | $4.3M | 12.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| Topeka Police Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $6.3M | 15.7% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union?
Yes. Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67829). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.60%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Hutchinson, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67829
- RSSD ID
- 221195
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1929
- Headquarters
- 2306 N Main St, Hutchinson, KS 67502
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67829). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hutchinson Postal & Community Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hutchinson
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens State BankBank Moundridge, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $450.6M | 14.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Dillon Credit UnionCredit union Hutchinson, KS | 82 out of 100, Strong | $79.8M | 14.0% | 1.11% | vs |
| Union Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmerville, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $611K | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Bank KansasBank Salina, KS | 79 out of 100, Strong | $618.5M | 8.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The First National Bank of HutchinsonBank Hutchinson, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Lyons Federal BankBank Lyons, KS | 78 out of 100, Strong | $197.6M | 12.7% | 0.23% | vs |