Encentus Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma, in business for about 56 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $21.4M in total assets and $17.8M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Encentus Federal Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 65% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 52 credit unions headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 15th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.05%), and its lowest is earnings (27/100; 0.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 22 points (58 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 65 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.53% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $21.4M | 17.05% | 0.60% | 0.18% | 39.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $21.6M | 16.99% | 2.30% | 0.75% | 39.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $20.8M | 17.42% | 4.01% | -0.63% | 41.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $21.1M | 17.63% | 4.09% | -0.26% | 43.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $21.1M | 17.54% | 2.54% | -0.61% | 44.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $21.5M | 17.59% | 3.22% | 0.29% | 45.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $20.6M | 18.24% | 2.07% | -0.30% | 47.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $21.1M | 17.84% | 3.96% | -0.22% | 48.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $21.8M | 17.17% | 3.10% | -0.53% | 48.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oklahoma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ok Members First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK | 75 out of 100, Strong | $24.4M | 14.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| Department of Public Safety Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 70 out of 100, Strong | $25.3M | 17.1% | 1.36% | vs |
| Energize Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 72 out of 100, Strong | $25.4M | 13.8% | 0.81% | vs |
| Ok Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlesville, OK | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $26.4M | 15.8% | 0.60% | vs |
| Integris Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK | 73 out of 100, Strong | $14.4M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| McAlester Aap Federal Credit UnionCredit union McAlester, OK | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $12.4M | 38.4% | 4.84% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Encentus Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Encentus Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20015). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($196K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Encentus Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Tulsa, OK (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Encentus Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 20015
- RSSD ID
- 247980
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1970
- Headquarters
- 1320 S Lewis Ave, Tulsa, OK 74104
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Encentus Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Encentus Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Encentus Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #20015). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Encentus Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Encentus Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tulsa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank of OwassoBank Owasso, OK | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $639.3M | 15.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Saint Francis Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 15.9% | 0.20% | vs |
| The First National Bank and Trust Company of Broken ArrowBank Broken Arrow, OK | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $269.5M | 16.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 15.5% | 0.66% | vs |
| United Members Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tulsa, OK | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $10.4M | 18.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Bank 7Bank Oklahoma City, OK | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.9% | 0.39% | vs |