TellerScore

Headquartered in Neenah, Wisconsin, Evergreen Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $65.3M in total assets and $56.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1958.

Evergreen Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 46th. Capital cushion contributes the most (90/100, 13.99%); earnings contributes the least (59/100, 0.98%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion90/100
Net worth ratio: 13.99%
Loan quality67/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.99%
Earnings59/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.98%
Funding & liquidity75/100
Loans ÷ shares: 85.4% · 3.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage89/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.36%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (80 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.

TellerScore
738188Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202486
Q3 202488
Q4 202487
Q1 202581
Q2 202580
Q3 202581
Q4 202579
Q1 202673
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.54%14.07%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.32%
Q3 202413.85%
Q4 202414.07%
Q1 202513.72%
Q2 202513.58%
Q3 202513.92%
Q4 202513.69%
Q1 202613.94%
Q2 202613.99%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.20%0.60%0.99%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.20%
Q3 20240.21%
Q4 20240.33%
Q1 20250.35%
Q2 20250.54%
Q3 20250.65%
Q4 20250.67%
Q1 20260.91%
Q2 20260.99%
Return on assets
0.59%1.11%1.63%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.54%
Q3 20241.63%
Q4 20241.56%
Q1 20251.02%
Q2 20251.08%
Q3 20251.23%
Q4 20251.13%
Q1 20260.59%
Q2 20260.98%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$65.3M13.99%0.99%0.98%85.4%
Q1 202673$63.9M13.94%0.91%0.59%85.1%
Q4 202579$64.5M13.69%0.67%1.13%84.9%
Q3 202581$62.4M13.92%0.65%1.23%84.8%
Q2 202580$62.1M13.58%0.54%1.08%83.3%
Q1 202581$60.2M13.72%0.35%1.02%85.3%
Q4 202487$57.6M14.07%0.33%1.56%86.4%
Q3 202488$57.1M13.85%0.21%1.63%84.7%
Q2 202486$57.4M13.32%0.20%1.54%82.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.99%
47th
Problem loans0.99%
39th
Net charge-offs0.11%
56th
Return on assets0.98%
67th
Loans to deposits85.4%
14th
Uninsured deposits3.4%
32nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio5.4%
28th

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Madison Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI73 out of 100, Strong$65.1M11.0%0.82%vs
Avestar Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, WI61 out of 100, Moderate$68.2M11.9%1.35%vs
Focus Credit UnionCredit union Menomonee Falls, WI83 out of 100, Strong$61.7M14.0%0.49%vs
Brewery Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukee, WI59 out of 100, Moderate$58.8M23.6%5.00%vs
Brokaw Credit UnionCredit union Weston, WI79 out of 100, Strong$73.9M12.1%0.55%vs
Central Wisconsin Credit UnionCredit union Plover, WI80 out of 100, Strong$56.3M10.8%0.73%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Evergreen Credit Union?

Yes. Evergreen Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66395). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.99%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Evergreen Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Evergreen Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66395
RSSD ID
701295
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1958
Headquarters
1500 W American Dr, Neenah, WI 54956
Employees
16

Quick answers

Evergreen Credit Union: common questions

Is Evergreen Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Evergreen Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66395). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Evergreen Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Evergreen Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Neenah

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Thrivent Trust CompanyBank Appleton, WI93 out of 100, Very strong$15.5M82.7%0.00%vs
National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI88 out of 100, Very strong$2.9B20.1%0.37%vs
Winnebago Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI85 out of 100, Very strong$176.1M13.8%0.13%vs
Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI84 out of 100, Strong$6.8B12.8%0.14%vs
North Shore BankBank Brookfield, WI84 out of 100, Strong$2.6B14.4%0.10%vs
American National Bank - Fox CitiesBank Appleton, WI84 out of 100, Strong$432.6M13.6%0.00%vs