Evergreendirect Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Tumwater, Washington, in business for about 49 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $75.6M in total assets and $68.9M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Evergreendirect Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 44th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 54% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (21/100, 0.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (66 → 68), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $75.6M | 11.47% | 0.63% | 0.03% | 53.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $77.6M | 11.19% | 0.34% | 0.10% | 52.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $76.5M | 11.32% | 0.93% | 0.31% | 55.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $80.0M | 10.81% | 0.76% | 0.38% | 52.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $78.0M | 10.91% | 0.77% | 0.23% | 53.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $80.3M | 10.52% | 0.91% | 0.14% | 52.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $78.0M | 10.80% | 1.24% | -0.36% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $78.7M | 10.75% | 1.28% | -0.42% | 54.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $78.4M | 10.80% | 1.08% | -0.60% | 55.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kennewick, WA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $75.6M | 14.6% | 1.47% | vs |
| Safeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $77.0M | 20.0% | 2.35% | vs |
| Avista Corp. Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $72.5M | 18.0% | 0.08% | vs |
| Westedge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellingham, WA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $79.2M | 17.4% | 1.32% | vs |
| Primesource Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $83.9M | 12.4% | 2.57% | vs |
| Spokane City Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $65.9M | 10.6% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Evergreendirect Credit Union?
Yes. Evergreendirect Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68546). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.4% of shares and deposits ($3.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.47%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Evergreendirect Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Olympia, WA (1)
- Tumwater, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Evergreendirect Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68546
- RSSD ID
- 653488
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1977
- Headquarters
- 6001 Capitol Blvd SW, Tumwater, WA 98501
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Evergreendirect Credit Union: common questions
Is Evergreendirect Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Evergreendirect Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68546). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Evergreendirect Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Evergreendirect Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Tumwater
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wcla Credit UnionCredit union Olympia, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $141.9M | 17.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| Armed Forces Bank, National AssociationBank Fort Leavenworth, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.9% | 1.21% | vs |
| Our Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelton, WA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $638.3M | 12.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| Sound Banking CompanyBank Lakewood, WA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $45.2M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Qualstar Credit UnionCredit union Bothell, WA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $939.3M | 16.0% | 1.41% | vs |
| Timberland BankBank Hoquiam, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 12.9% | 0.56% | vs |