Our Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Shelton, Washington, in business for about 85 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $638.3M in total assets and $551.8M in member shares and deposits, with 8 offices.
Our Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 13th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 41% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (66/100, 1.16%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (87 → 82), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $638.3M | 12.67% | 0.48% | 1.16% | 40.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $640.3M | 12.41% | 0.43% | 1.13% | 40.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $630.2M | 12.32% | 0.36% | 1.30% | 41.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $629.1M | 12.35% | 0.25% | 1.74% | 42.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $620.3M | 12.14% | 0.33% | 1.88% | 45.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $623.3M | 11.60% | 0.37% | 1.51% | 46.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $613.3M | 11.41% | 0.46% | 0.81% | 47.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $607.9M | 11.45% | 0.45% | 1.01% | 46.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $605.1M | 11.16% | 0.56% | 0.83% | 45.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O Bee Credit UnionCredit union Lacey, WA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $676.6M | 8.7% | 0.96% | vs |
| America'S Credit Union, aCredit union DuPont, WA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $709.5M | 11.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| Tapco Credit UnionCredit union Fircrest, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $735.7M | 10.2% | 0.34% | vs |
| Verity Credit UnionCredit union Seattle, WA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $786.5M | 9.2% | 1.91% | vs |
| Solarity Credit UnionCredit union Yakima, WA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $803.5M | 17.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| North Coast Credit UnionCredit union Bellingham, WA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $426.7M | 13.8% | 0.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Our Community Credit Union?
Yes. Our Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68609). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($32.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.67%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Our Community Credit Union lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Shelton, WA (2)
- Elma, WA (1)
- McCleary, WA (1)
- Montesano, WA (1)
- Olympia, WA (1)
- Union, WA (1)
- Vashon, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Our Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68609
- RSSD ID
- 674072
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1670, Shelton, WA 98584
- Employees
- 107
Quick answers
Our Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Our Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Our Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68609). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Our Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Our Community Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Shelton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wcla Credit UnionCredit union Olympia, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $141.9M | 17.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| Timberland BankBank Hoquiam, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 12.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Boeing Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tukwila, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $29.6B | 12.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| Commencement BankBank Tacoma, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $739.6M | 10.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Peninsula Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shelton, WA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $304.2M | 11.7% | 1.06% | vs |