Qualstar Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Bothell, Washington, in business for about 74 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $939.3M in total assets and $774.6M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Qualstar Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 78% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 17th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.99%); loan quality contributes the least (53/100, 1.41%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (73 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $939.3M | 15.99% | 1.41% | 1.40% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $923.1M | 15.92% | 1.27% | 1.41% | 73.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $902.1M | 15.93% | 1.51% | 1.17% | 76.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $891.4M | 15.97% | 1.28% | 1.38% | 76.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $874.2M | 15.87% | 1.79% | 0.91% | 75.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $873.0M | 14.45% | 1.81% | 0.84% | 72.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $832.4M | 14.94% | 2.41% | 1.09% | 76.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $822.1M | 15.07% | 2.10% | 1.40% | 75.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $806.0M | 15.07% | 2.15% | 1.14% | 75.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solarity Credit UnionCredit union Yakima, WA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $803.5M | 17.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Verity Credit UnionCredit union Seattle, WA | 45 out of 100, Below average | $786.5M | 9.2% | 1.91% | vs |
| Tapco Credit UnionCredit union Fircrest, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $735.7M | 10.2% | 0.34% | vs |
| America'S Credit Union, aCredit union DuPont, WA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $709.5M | 11.0% | 0.32% | vs |
| O Bee Credit UnionCredit union Lacey, WA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $676.6M | 8.7% | 0.96% | vs |
| Our Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelton, WA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $638.3M | 12.7% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Qualstar Credit Union?
Yes. Qualstar Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68223). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.5% of shares and deposits ($65.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.99%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Qualstar Credit Union lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Bothell, WA (1)
- Everett, WA (1)
- Federal Way, WA (1)
- Renton, WA (1)
- Tacoma, WA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Qualstar Credit Union reported 608 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900QPRPHIXEAX3L37): 372 originated ($52,980,000 total), 121 denied, and 105 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 24.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Qualstar Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68223
- RSSD ID
- 553980
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1952
- Headquarters
- Po Box 3050, Bothell, WA 98041
- Employees
- 114
Quick answers
Qualstar Credit Union: common questions
Is Qualstar Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Qualstar Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68223). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Qualstar Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Qualstar Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bothell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Topeka Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Topeka, KS | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 25.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cascade Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kent, WA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $392.6M | 13.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| American Continental BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $385.3M | 16.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| GBC International BankBank Los Angeles, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $658.5M | 15.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Beal Bank USABank Las Vegas, NV | 80 out of 100, Strong | $11.0B | 21.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Bellingham, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.3% | 0.11% | vs |