Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Kennewick, Washington, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $75.6M in total assets and $63.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (96/100; 14.62%), and its lowest is earnings (45/100; 0.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (76 → 68), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $75.6M | 14.62% | 1.47% | 0.63% | 95.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $74.6M | 14.60% | 1.17% | 0.46% | 96.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $76.9M | 14.06% | 1.48% | 1.12% | 92.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $75.2M | 14.14% | 1.10% | 1.21% | 95.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $73.9M | 14.11% | 0.95% | 1.27% | 97.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $73.2M | 13.89% | 1.07% | 1.16% | 96.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $72.8M | 13.66% | 1.07% | 1.33% | 99.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $73.0M | 13.28% | 1.33% | 1.30% | 97.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $73.2M | 12.86% | 0.81% | 1.19% | 96.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreendirect Credit UnionCredit union Tumwater, WA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $75.6M | 11.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Safeway Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $77.0M | 20.0% | 2.35% | vs |
| Avista Corp. Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $72.5M | 18.0% | 0.08% | vs |
| Westedge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellingham, WA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $79.2M | 17.4% | 1.32% | vs |
| Primesource Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $83.9M | 12.4% | 2.57% | vs |
| Spokane City Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $65.9M | 10.6% | 0.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19608). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.8% of shares and deposits ($12.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.62%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kennewick, WA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union reported 93 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900Q3NKMPZB4K2E34): 70 originated ($5,600,000 total), 12 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19608
- RSSD ID
- 303185
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 3213 W 19th Ave, Kennewick, WA 99337
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19608). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Tri-Cities Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kennewick
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yakima Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Yakima, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 28.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Hapo Community Credit UnionCredit union Richland, WA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| Numerica Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Bank of Eastern OregonBank Heppner, OR | 73 out of 100, Strong | $933.6M | 11.6% | 1.22% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |