TellerScore

Scott Associates Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Marysville, Ohio, in business for about 59 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $15.1M in total assets and $13.3M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Scott Associates Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 23% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 145th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (86/100; 7.1%), and its lowest is earnings (24/100; 0.10%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion66/100
Net worth ratio: 11.57%
Loan quality61/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.18%
Earnings24/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.10%
Funding & liquidity81/100
Loans ÷ shares: 79.5% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage86/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 7.14%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (71 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 26 points.

TellerScore
616875Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202468
Q4 202473
Q1 202575
Q2 202571
Q3 202567
Q4 202564
Q1 202667
Q2 202661
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.71%12.42%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.23%
Q3 202412.02%
Q4 202412.42%
Q1 202512.29%
Q2 202511.92%
Q3 202512.17%
Q4 202511.20%
Q1 202611.08%
Q2 202611.57%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.33%0.75%1.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.44%
Q3 20240.86%
Q4 20240.40%
Q1 20250.42%
Q2 20250.39%
Q3 20250.98%
Q4 20250.76%
Q1 20260.33%
Q2 20261.18%
Return on assets
-0.03%0.25%0.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.03%
Q3 20240.25%
Q4 20240.29%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.13%
Q3 20250.35%
Q4 20250.30%
Q1 20260.08%
Q2 20260.10%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$15.1M11.57%1.18%0.10%79.5%
Q1 202667$15.7M11.08%0.33%0.08%76.4%
Q4 202564$15.5M11.20%0.76%0.30%83.7%
Q3 202567$14.5M12.17%0.98%0.35%75.3%
Q2 202571$14.5M11.92%0.39%0.13%68.8%
Q1 202575$13.9M12.29%0.42%0.53%67.8%
Q4 202473$13.6M12.42%0.40%0.29%70.5%
Q3 202468$13.9M12.02%0.86%0.25%67.0%
Q2 202468$14.7M11.23%0.44%-0.03%63.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.57%
28th
Problem loans1.18%
34th
Net charge-offs0.18%
50th
Return on assets0.10%
23rd
Loans to deposits79.5%
20th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio7.1%
21st

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Presidents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleves, OH80 out of 100, Strong$15.1M13.7%0.71%vs
Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH88 out of 100, Very strong$15.2M18.9%0.18%vs
The Way Credit UnionCredit union New Knoxville, OH59 out of 100, Moderate$15.4M9.0%—vs
Wes Credit UnionCredit union Willoughby, OH62 out of 100, Moderate$14.3M10.2%1.89%vs
Faith Community United Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH58 out of 100, Moderate$14.2M28.3%4.92%vs
Fasson Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH87 out of 100, Very strong$14.1M20.6%0.42%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Scott Associates Credit Union?

Yes. Scott Associates Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63386). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.57%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Scott Associates Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Scott Associates Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63386
RSSD ID
385499
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1967
Headquarters
14111 Scottslawn Rd, Gilcrest Barn, Marysville, OH 43040
Employees
5

Quick answers

Scott Associates Credit Union: common questions

Is Scott Associates Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Scott Associates Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63386). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Scott Associates Credit Union's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Scott Associates Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marysville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Nationwide Trust Company, FSBBank Columbus, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$153.6M36.9%0.00%vs
C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$244.3M13.1%0.16%vs
State Highway Patrol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH88 out of 100, Very strong$92.2M13.5%0.06%vs
The First Central National Bank of St. ParisBank St. Paris, OH87 out of 100, Very strong$97.0M18.9%0.02%vs
Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH82 out of 100, Strong$131.6M17.0%0.04%vs
Firestone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH82 out of 100, Strong$198.1M18.1%1.15%vs