The Way Credit Union (NCUA charter #66066) is based in New Knoxville, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $15.4M in total assets and $14.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Way Credit Union scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 155th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (40/100; 9.01%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (55 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 57 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $15.4M | 9.01% | — | 0.70% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 57 | $15.6M | 8.70% | — | 0.62% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $15.6M | 8.54% | — | 0.36% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $14.9M | 8.96% | — | 0.53% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $14.6M | 8.96% | — | 0.39% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $14.3M | 9.04% | — | 0.35% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $14.1M | 9.05% | — | 0.19% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $14.2M | 9.13% | — | 0.46% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $14.2M | 8.99% | — | 0.42% | 0.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Presidents Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleves, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $15.1M | 13.7% | 0.71% | vs |
| Scott Associates Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $15.1M | 11.6% | 1.18% | vs |
| Northwestern Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bryan, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $16.1M | 9.0% | 0.35% | vs |
| Wes Credit UnionCredit union Willoughby, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $14.3M | 10.2% | 1.89% | vs |
| Faith Community United Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $14.2M | 28.3% | 4.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Way Credit Union?
Yes. The Way Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66066). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.5% of shares and deposits ($3.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.01%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
The Way Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- New Knoxville, OH (1)
- Wapakoneta, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Way Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66066
- RSSD ID
- 888093
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1982
- Headquarters
- 19100 E. Shelby Rd, New Knoxville, OH 45871
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
The Way Credit Union: common questions
Is The Way Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. The Way Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66066). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is The Way Credit Union's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does The Way Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Knoxville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| The St. Henry BankBank St. Henry, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $435.6M | 13.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Versailles Savings and Loan CompanyBank Versailles, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $65.6M | 19.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First Central National Bank of St. ParisBank St. Paris, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $97.0M | 18.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| The Peoples Bank Co.Bank Coldwater, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $859.2M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |