Headquartered in Casa Grande, Arizona, First American Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $120.0M in total assets and $103.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1962.
First American Credit Union has a TellerScore of 78 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 9th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.1%); earnings contributes the least (59/100, 0.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (84 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $120.0M | 12.68% | 0.33% | 0.97% | 50.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $111.8M | 13.31% | 0.35% | 0.88% | 55.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $112.7M | 12.98% | 0.43% | 1.41% | 59.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $107.9M | 13.39% | 1.08% | 1.69% | 65.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $109.4M | 12.82% | 0.32% | 1.71% | 66.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $113.1M | 12.08% | 0.13% | 2.04% | 64.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $113.6M | 11.52% | 0.25% | 1.62% | 66.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $111.1M | 11.51% | 0.22% | 1.80% | 69.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $115.5M | 10.56% | 0.27% | 1.57% | 69.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coconino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Flagstaff, AZ | 77 out of 100, Strong | $126.0M | 10.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| Pyramid Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $247.9M | 10.6% | 1.51% | vs |
| Landings Credit UnionCredit union Tempe, AZ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $263.2M | 10.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Pinal County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Casa Grande, AZ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $338.8M | 9.9% | 0.53% | vs |
| Aero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $364.4M | 12.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Avenir Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, AZ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $400.9M | 12.8% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First American Credit Union?
Yes. First American Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64412). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.4% of shares and deposits ($39.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.68%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
First American Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Sells, AZ (1)
- Tse Bonito, NM (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First American Credit Union reported 32 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900DRVHTCSSS62054): 19 originated ($765,000 total), 12 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 38.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First American Credit Union MasterCard Rewards Card | 3.99% – 18.99% | $25 | $25 | 1.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First American Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64412
- RSSD ID
- 475792
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1962
- Headquarters
- 1001 N Pinal Ave, Casa Grande, AZ 85122
- Employees
- 33
Quick answers
First American Credit Union: common questions
Is First American Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. First American Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64412). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is First American Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does First American Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.