Coconino Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Flagstaff, Arizona, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $126.0M in total assets and $111.2M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Coconino Federal Credit Union scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 71% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 11th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 52% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (49/100; 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (71 → 77), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $126.0M | 10.86% | 0.09% | 0.73% | 52.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $126.5M | 10.67% | 0.20% | 0.85% | 52.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $125.9M | 10.51% | 0.27% | 1.02% | 53.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $123.8M | 10.19% | 0.32% | 0.72% | 54.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $122.3M | 10.03% | 0.26% | 0.53% | 54.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $121.8M | 9.82% | 0.25% | 0.06% | 55.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $119.5M | 10.00% | 0.67% | 0.74% | 57.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $119.4M | 9.78% | 0.54% | 0.70% | 57.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $119.2M | 9.48% | 0.29% | 0.40% | 57.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First American Credit UnionCredit union Casa Grande, AZ | 78 out of 100, Strong | $120.0M | 12.7% | 0.33% | vs |
| Pyramid Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tucson, AZ | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $247.9M | 10.6% | 1.51% | vs |
| Landings Credit UnionCredit union Tempe, AZ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $263.2M | 10.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Pinal County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Casa Grande, AZ | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $338.8M | 9.9% | 0.53% | vs |
| Aero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, AZ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $364.4M | 12.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Avenir Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Yuma, AZ | 72 out of 100, Strong | $400.9M | 12.8% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Coconino Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Coconino Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10335). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.4% of shares and deposits ($6.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Coconino Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Flagstaff, AZ (2)
- Page, AZ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Coconino Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10335
- RSSD ID
- 757788
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 2800 S Woodlands Village Blvd, Flagstaff, AZ 86001
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
Coconino Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Coconino Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Coconino Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10335). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Coconino Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Coconino Federal Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Flagstaff
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Financial Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 12.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Bank of ColoradoBank Fort Collins, CO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $7.6B | 10.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Oneaz Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 71 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 10.4% | 0.66% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Sunwest BankBank Sandy, UT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $4.4B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |