Forum Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana, in business for about 85 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.3B in total assets and $1.9B in member shares and deposits, with 16 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Forum Credit Union scores 80/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 88% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 29th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.4%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (60/100; 100% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (76 → 80), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.21% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $2.3B | 13.27% | 0.31% | 1.21% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $2.3B | 12.86% | 0.33% | 1.25% | 97.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $2.3B | 12.72% | 0.42% | 1.15% | 98.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $2.3B | 12.67% | 0.34% | 1.11% | 99.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $2.2B | 12.53% | 0.40% | 1.14% | 99.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $2.3B | 12.20% | 0.39% | 1.10% | 100.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $2.2B | 12.36% | 0.36% | 1.15% | 103.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $2.1B | 12.42% | 0.29% | 1.10% | 105.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $2.1B | 12.27% | 0.30% | 1.07% | 106.6% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centra Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 12.3% | 0.96% | vs |
| Purdue Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Lafayette, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| Elements Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 11.9% | 0.46% | vs |
| Indiana University Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| Interra Credit UnionCredit union Goshen, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Forum Credit Union?
Yes. Forum Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68248). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.4% of shares and deposits ($239.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
16 locations
Branches
Forum Credit Union lists 16 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Indianapolis, IN (7)
- Fishers, IN (3)
- Avon, IN (1)
- Carmel, IN (1)
- Greenfield, IN (1)
- Greenwood, IN (1)
- Noblesville, IN (1)
- Westfield, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Forum Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68248
- RSSD ID
- 82275
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 50738, Indianapolis, IN 46250
- Employees
- 435
Quick answers
Forum Credit Union: common questions
Is Forum Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Forum Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68248). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Forum Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Forum Credit Union have?
16 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indianapolis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $399K | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 38.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $34.5M | 14.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $930.5M | 13.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $30.5M | 18.7% | 0.46% | vs |