Purdue Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in West Lafayette, Indiana, in business for about 57 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.1B in total assets and $1.8B in member shares and deposits, with 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Purdue Federal Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 54th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 1.2%), and its lowest is earnings (59/100; 0.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (72 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.89% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $2.1B | 11.19% | 0.17% | 0.97% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $2.1B | 10.97% | 0.13% | 0.66% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $2.1B | 10.90% | 0.17% | 0.84% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $2.1B | 10.89% | 0.14% | 0.84% | 84.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $2.1B | 10.74% | 0.12% | 0.66% | 83.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $2.1B | 10.70% | 0.13% | 0.45% | 82.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $2.0B | 10.70% | 0.16% | 0.61% | 86.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $1.9B | 10.79% | 0.17% | 0.59% | 88.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $1.9B | 10.70% | 0.15% | 0.65% | 88.3% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.1B | 11.8% | 0.67% | vs |
| Interra Credit UnionCredit union Goshen, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 13.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Centra Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 12.3% | 0.96% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Elements Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 11.9% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Purdue Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Purdue Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19307). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.4% of shares and deposits ($262.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.19%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Purdue Federal Credit Union lists 7 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lafayette, IN (4)
- West Lafayette, IN (3)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Purdue Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 19307
- RSSD ID
- 175980
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 1551 Win Hentschel Blvd, West Lafayette, IN 47906
- Employees
- 306
Quick answers
Purdue Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Purdue Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Purdue Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #19307). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Purdue Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Purdue Federal Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near West Lafayette
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $280.3M | 12.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| Staley Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $228.5M | 11.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Fowler State BankBank Fowler, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $190.3M | 15.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |