TellerScore

Headquartered in Columbus, Indiana, Centra Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $2.4B in total assets and $2.1B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 29 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1940.

Centra Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 63rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 6.0%); earnings contributes the least (68/100, 1.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion73/100
Net worth ratio: 12.34%
Loan quality68/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.96%
Earnings68/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.21%
Funding & liquidity76/100
Loans ÷ shares: 84.5% · 13.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage88/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.01%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (68 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.

TellerScore
667073Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202468
Q4 202466
Q1 202570
Q2 202568
Q3 202567
Q4 202567
Q1 202671
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.73%12.46%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.46%
Q3 202412.43%
Q4 202412.46%
Q1 202512.06%
Q2 202512.24%
Q3 202512.30%
Q4 202512.00%
Q1 202611.94%
Q2 202612.34%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.62%0.90%1.18%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.82%
Q3 20240.88%
Q4 20240.96%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20251.00%
Q3 20251.18%
Q4 20251.05%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 20260.96%
Return on assets
0.40%0.81%1.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.50%
Q3 20240.48%
Q4 20240.40%
Q1 20250.57%
Q2 20250.75%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.69%
Q1 20260.93%
Q2 20261.21%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$2.4B12.34%0.96%1.21%84.5%
Q1 202671$2.4B11.94%0.77%0.93%81.4%
Q4 202567$2.3B12.00%1.05%0.69%83.9%
Q3 202567$2.3B12.30%1.18%0.78%85.5%
Q2 202568$2.2B12.24%1.00%0.75%84.3%
Q1 202570$2.2B12.06%0.62%0.57%83.5%
Q4 202466$2.1B12.46%0.96%0.40%87.6%
Q3 202468$2.1B12.43%0.88%0.48%87.6%
Q2 202468$2.1B12.46%0.82%0.50%89.9%

454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.34%
72nd
Problem loans0.96%
29th
Net charge-offs0.81%
23rd
Return on assets1.21%
81st
Loans to deposits84.5%
60th
Uninsured deposits13.0%
21st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio6.0%
37th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN80 out of 100, Strong$2.3B13.3%0.31%vs
Elements Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN77 out of 100, Strong$2.5B11.9%0.46%vs
Purdue Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Lafayette, IN75 out of 100, Strong$2.1B11.2%0.17%vs
Indiana University Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IN72 out of 100, Strong$2.1B11.8%0.67%vs
Interra Credit UnionCredit union Goshen, IN64 out of 100, Moderate$2.1B9.1%0.16%vs
Three Rivers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN78 out of 100, Strong$2.9B13.9%1.47%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Centra Credit Union?

Yes. Centra Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68287). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 13.0% of shares and deposits ($267.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.34%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

29 locations

Branches

Centra Credit Union lists 29 offices in 21 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Centra Credit Union reported 3,104 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007LUU2DLS755O60): 2,292 originated ($309,100,000 total), 241 denied, and 531 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Centra Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68287
RSSD ID
461674
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1940
Headquarters
1430 N National Rd, Po Box 789, Columbus, IN 47202
Employees
427

Quick answers

Centra Credit Union: common questions

Is Centra Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Centra Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68287). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Centra Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Centra Credit Union have?

29 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Columbus

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Jackson County Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Seymour, IN92 out of 100, Very strong$31.3M18.4%0.00%vs
Business and Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN91 out of 100, Very strong$44.9M18.0%0.24%vs
The Peoples State BankBank Ellettsville, IN78 out of 100, Strong$506.6M10.5%0.19%vs
Bar-Cons Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN77 out of 100, Strong$52.8M18.0%1.21%vs
Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN76 out of 100, Strong$1.8B13.5%0.47%vs
German American BankBank Jasper, IN75 out of 100, Strong$8.4B11.2%0.45%vs