Headquartered in Marshfield, Wisconsin, Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $91.0M in total assets and $79.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1965.
Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 76th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (28/100, 7.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $91.0M | 7.79% | 0.09% | 0.59% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $93.0M | 7.56% | 0.08% | 0.40% | 67.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $91.3M | 7.51% | 0.15% | 0.46% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $90.1M | 7.41% | 0.11% | 0.37% | 71.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $90.0M | 7.23% | 0.13% | 0.29% | 66.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $90.3M | 7.23% | 0.03% | 0.20% | 62.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $87.4M | 7.29% | 0.03% | 0.14% | 64.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $91.6M | 7.17% | 0.05% | 0.33% | 64.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $92.4M | 7.10% | 0.06% | 0.33% | 63.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Credit UnionCredit union Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $89.1M | 10.3% | 0.21% | vs |
| Northwoods Community Credit UnionCredit union Park Falls, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $93.1M | 10.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $85.9M | 13.5% | 0.79% | vs |
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $84.9M | 13.6% | 0.35% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union?
Yes. Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67066). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($4.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.79%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union lists 4 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Marshfield, WI (3)
- Wausau, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67066
- RSSD ID
- 238296
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1965
- Headquarters
- PO Box 279, Marshfield, WI 54449
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union: common questions
Is Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67066). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Marshfield Medical Center Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marshfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nekoosa Port Edwards State BankBank Nekoosa, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $286.5M | 15.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Choice Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 16.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $294.2M | 14.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of LoyalBank Loyal, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $311.5M | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paper City Savings Bank, S.A.Bank Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $208.3M | 16.1% | 0.68% | vs |