TellerScore

Headquartered in Medford, Wisconsin, Taylor Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $89.1M in total assets and $79.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1951.

Taylor Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 50th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 58% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (48/100, 0.70%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion53/100
Net worth ratio: 10.28%
Loan quality93/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.21%
Earnings48/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.70%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 58.5% · 3.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.06%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 74).

TellerScore
727475Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202473
Q3 202473
Q4 202472
Q1 202573
Q2 202575
Q3 202575
Q4 202574
Q1 202672
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.64%10.28%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.85%
Q3 202410.18%
Q4 20249.93%
Q1 20259.94%
Q2 202510.17%
Q3 202510.26%
Q4 202510.21%
Q1 202610.16%
Q2 202610.28%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.17%0.22%0.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.17%
Q3 20240.27%
Q4 20240.21%
Q1 20250.19%
Q2 20250.17%
Q3 20250.19%
Q4 20250.25%
Q1 20260.23%
Q2 20260.21%
Return on assets
0.64%0.79%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.93%
Q3 20240.95%
Q4 20240.84%
Q1 20250.84%
Q2 20250.89%
Q3 20250.86%
Q4 20250.84%
Q1 20260.64%
Q2 20260.70%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$89.1M10.28%0.21%0.70%58.5%
Q1 202672$88.4M10.16%0.23%0.64%57.0%
Q4 202574$86.6M10.21%0.25%0.84%58.9%
Q3 202575$84.7M10.26%0.19%0.86%61.7%
Q2 202575$83.7M10.17%0.17%0.89%63.2%
Q1 202573$83.7M9.94%0.19%0.84%63.4%
Q4 202472$82.0M9.93%0.21%0.84%67.2%
Q3 202473$79.0M10.18%0.27%0.95%71.5%
Q2 202473$79.7M9.85%0.17%0.93%71.6%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.28%
18th
Problem loans0.21%
73rd
Net charge-offs0.13%
54th
Return on assets0.70%
53rd
Loans to deposits58.5%
50th
Uninsured deposits3.7%
30th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.1%
65th

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Marshfield Medical Center Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI65 out of 100, Moderate$91.0M7.8%0.09%vs
Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI75 out of 100, Strong$85.9M13.5%0.79%vs
Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI82 out of 100, Strong$85.3M13.8%0.07%vs
Northwoods Community Credit UnionCredit union Park Falls, WI70 out of 100, Strong$93.1M10.9%0.58%vs
Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI87 out of 100, Very strong$84.9M13.6%0.35%vs
Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI97 out of 100, Very strong$93.4M15.3%0.13%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Taylor Credit Union?

Yes. Taylor Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66388). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.7% of shares and deposits ($3.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.28%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Taylor Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Abbotsford, WI (1)
  • Medford, WI (1)

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Taylor Credit Union reported 23 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900HOFPDQTQTMI243): 23 originated ($3,645,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Taylor Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
66388
RSSD ID
784690
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
825 East Allman Street, PO Box 427, Medford, WI 54451
Employees
24

Quick answers

Taylor Credit Union: common questions

Is Taylor Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Taylor Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66388). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Taylor Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Taylor Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Medford

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Athens Area Credit UnionCredit union Athens, WI84 out of 100, Strong$49.9M13.3%0.63%vs
Northwestern BankBank Chippewa Falls, WI80 out of 100, Strong$725.6M11.2%0.03%vs
Prevail BankBank Medford, WI74 out of 100, Strong$1.0B12.6%0.20%vs
Royal Credit UnionCredit union Eau Claire, WI73 out of 100, Strong$5.9B10.8%0.43%vs
Nicolet National BankBank Green Bay, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$15.4B9.6%0.63%vs
Forward BankBank Marshfield, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B9.2%0.28%vs