TellerScore

Northwoods Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Park Falls, Wisconsin, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $93.1M in total assets and $82.3M in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.

Northwoods Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 61st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 59% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (38/100, 0.44%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion59/100
Net worth ratio: 10.86%
Loan quality81/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.58%
Earnings38/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.44%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 58.7% · 2.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.26%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 70).

TellerScore
646770Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202467
Q4 202465
Q1 202564
Q2 202570
Q3 202570
Q4 202569
Q1 202667
Q2 202670
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.93%10.86%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.02%
Q3 202410.16%
Q4 20249.92%
Q1 20259.77%
Q2 202510.49%
Q3 202510.73%
Q4 202510.69%
Q1 202610.65%
Q2 202610.86%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.44%0.72%1.01%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.44%
Q3 20240.67%
Q4 20240.85%
Q1 20251.01%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.82%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20260.75%
Q2 20260.58%
Return on assets
0.33%0.60%0.87%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.60%
Q3 20240.73%
Q4 20240.69%
Q1 20250.71%
Q2 20250.81%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.63%
Q1 20260.33%
Q2 20260.44%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202670$93.1M10.86%0.58%0.44%58.7%
Q1 202667$93.7M10.65%0.75%0.33%57.2%
Q4 202569$92.7M10.69%0.82%0.63%59.9%
Q3 202570$93.0M10.73%0.82%0.87%62.1%
Q2 202570$93.0M10.49%0.70%0.81%63.4%
Q1 202564$97.8M9.77%1.01%0.71%62.0%
Q4 202465$94.5M9.92%0.85%0.69%66.3%
Q3 202467$91.4M10.16%0.67%0.73%72.2%
Q2 202467$90.5M10.02%0.44%0.60%75.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.86%
23rd
Problem loans0.58%
55th
Net charge-offs0.23%
44th
Return on assets0.44%
39th
Loans to deposits58.7%
50th
Uninsured deposits2.7%
38th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.3%
41st

Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI97 out of 100, Very strong$93.4M15.3%0.13%vs
Marshfield Medical Center Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI65 out of 100, Moderate$91.0M7.8%0.09%vs
Taylor Credit UnionCredit union Medford, WI74 out of 100, Strong$89.1M10.3%0.21%vs
Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI75 out of 100, Strong$85.9M13.5%0.79%vs
Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI82 out of 100, Strong$85.3M13.8%0.07%vs
Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI87 out of 100, Very strong$84.9M13.6%0.35%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Northwoods Community Credit Union?

Yes. Northwoods Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67240). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.7% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.86%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Northwoods Community Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Ashland, WI (1)
  • Park Falls, WI (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Northwoods Community Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67240
RSSD ID
913490
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
PO Box 369, Park Falls, WI 54552
Employees
28

Quick answers

Northwoods Community Credit Union: common questions

Is Northwoods Community Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Northwoods Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67240). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Northwoods Community Credit Union's TellerScore?

70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Northwoods Community Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Park Falls

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Northern State BankBank Ashland, WI78 out of 100, Strong$330.8M9.9%0.22%vs
Iron County Community Credit UnionCredit union Hurley, WI78 out of 100, Strong$47.4M18.6%2.00%vs
Prevail BankBank Medford, WI74 out of 100, Strong$1.0B12.6%0.20%vs
Chippewa Valley BankBank Hayward, WI74 out of 100, Strong$735.8M8.7%0.22%vs
Forward BankBank Marshfield, WI64 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B9.2%0.28%vs
Associated Bank, National AssociationBank Green Bay, WI58 out of 100, Moderate$51.8B8.4%0.42%vs