Golden Valley Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #11652) is based in Manteca, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $39.7M in total assets and $35.0M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Golden Valley Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 32% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 141st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 62% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (70 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $39.7M | 11.51% | 1.38% | 0.76% | 62.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $39.4M | 11.34% | 0.50% | 0.54% | 64.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $38.9M | 11.36% | 0.94% | 0.52% | 66.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $39.7M | 11.05% | 0.95% | 0.57% | 65.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $40.5M | 10.71% | 0.58% | 0.64% | 65.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $40.7M | 10.49% | 0.60% | 0.67% | 63.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $39.5M | 10.66% | 0.57% | 0.49% | 65.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $40.5M | 10.28% | 0.86% | 0.49% | 66.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $41.2M | 9.90% | 0.40% | 0.29% | 64.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Media City Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.4M | 15.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Diablo Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $40.1M | 10.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Organized Labor Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $39.2M | 10.4% | 1.38% | vs |
| Befit Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vacaville, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $38.2M | 10.0% | 1.20% | vs |
| Fox Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $36.6M | 9.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Corrections Federal Credit UnionCredit union Soledad, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $36.1M | 8.5% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Golden Valley Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Golden Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11652). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.3% of shares and deposits ($1.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.51%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Golden Valley Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Manteca, CA (1)
- Sandy, UT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Golden Valley Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11652
- RSSD ID
- 670784
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 409 W Center St, Manteca, CA 95336
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Golden Valley Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Golden Valley Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Golden Valley Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11652). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Golden Valley Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Golden Valley Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Manteca
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Mokelumne Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lodi, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 16.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |