Organized Labor Credit Union (NCUA charter #61942) is based in Modesto, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $39.2M in total assets and $34.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Organized Labor Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 150th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (90/100; 45% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (54/100; 1.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $39.2M | 10.44% | 1.38% | 1.05% | 44.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $40.5M | 9.84% | 1.39% | 1.07% | 41.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $40.0M | 9.71% | 1.16% | 1.11% | 41.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $39.3M | 9.62% | 0.75% | 0.64% | 42.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $37.3M | 9.71% | 1.18% | 1.00% | 43.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $35.5M | 9.93% | 0.58% | 1.02% | 44.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $37.9M | 9.08% | 0.79% | 0.73% | 42.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $35.9M | 9.38% | 0.11% | 0.75% | 45.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $37.7M | 8.74% | 0.96% | 0.68% | 44.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Media City Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $39.4M | 15.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Golden Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manteca, CA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $39.7M | 11.5% | 1.38% | vs |
| Diablo Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $40.1M | 10.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Befit Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vacaville, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $38.2M | 10.0% | 1.20% | vs |
| Fox Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $36.6M | 9.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Corrections Federal Credit UnionCredit union Soledad, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $36.1M | 8.5% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Organized Labor Credit Union?
Yes. Organized Labor Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61942). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.1% of shares and deposits ($8.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.44%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Organized Labor Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Modesto, CA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Organized Labor Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61942
- RSSD ID
- 848891
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 2112 McHenry Ave, Modesto, CA 95350
- Employees
- 5
Quick answers
Organized Labor Credit Union: common questions
Is Organized Labor Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Organized Labor Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61942). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Organized Labor Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Organized Labor Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Modesto
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Merced School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $899.0M | 11.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Oak Valley Community BankBank Oakdale, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.5% | 0.00% | vs |