Media City Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Burbank, California, in business for about 90 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $39.4M in total assets and $33.1M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Media City Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 64th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.79%), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (84 → 79), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $39.4M | 15.79% | 0.96% | 0.47% | 51.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $37.8M | 16.35% | 0.18% | 0.57% | 56.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $38.3M | 16.01% | 0.11% | 0.62% | 59.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $37.4M | 16.19% | 0.26% | 0.60% | 63.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $39.8M | 14.96% | 0.24% | 0.33% | 60.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $39.8M | 14.82% | 0.38% | 0.06% | 59.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $38.8M | 15.18% | 0.13% | 0.52% | 60.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $38.6M | 15.20% | 2.62% | 0.64% | 66.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $37.0M | 15.65% | 0.35% | 0.58% | 70.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Organized Labor Credit UnionCredit union Modesto, CA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $39.2M | 10.4% | 1.38% | vs |
| Golden Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manteca, CA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $39.7M | 11.5% | 1.38% | vs |
| Diablo Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Concord, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $40.1M | 10.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Befit Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vacaville, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $38.2M | 10.0% | 1.20% | vs |
| Fox Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $36.6M | 9.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Corrections Federal Credit UnionCredit union Soledad, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $36.1M | 8.5% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Media City Credit Union?
Yes. Media City Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68549). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.6% of shares and deposits ($4.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.79%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Media City Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Burbank, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Media City Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68549
- RSSD ID
- 770479
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1936
- Headquarters
- 1020 West Olive Avenue, Burbank, CA 91506
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Media City Credit Union: common questions
Is Media City Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Media City Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68549). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Media City Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Media City Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Burbank
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |