Hanin Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #24549) is based in Los Angeles, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $32.4M in total assets and $27.6M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hanin Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 38% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 125th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (88/100; 13.81%), and its lowest is earnings (43/100; 0.57%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (62 → 69), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $32.4M | 13.81% | 1.07% | 0.57% | 95.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $31.7M | 14.00% | 1.40% | 0.83% | 100.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $35.6M | 12.29% | 1.43% | 0.57% | 89.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $37.4M | 11.65% | 1.36% | 0.66% | 87.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $38.6M | 11.17% | 1.31% | 0.72% | 87.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $38.2M | 11.15% | 0.83% | 0.88% | 91.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $37.6M | 11.09% | 0.95% | 0.65% | 96.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $39.5M | 10.52% | 1.13% | 0.75% | 92.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $38.5M | 10.69% | 1.00% | 1.00% | 92.3% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capstone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliso Viejo, CA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $31.9M | 12.8% | 1.69% | vs |
| San Mateo City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Mateo, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $31.8M | 18.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Antioch Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $33.8M | 15.2% | 1.53% | vs |
| Utility District Credit UnionCredit union Oakland, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $34.2M | 9.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Greater Valley Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $34.4M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| El Monte Community Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 10.4% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hanin Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Hanin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24549). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.2% of shares and deposits ($2.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.81%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Hanin Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Los Angeles, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hanin Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24549
- RSSD ID
- 2353009
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1995
- Headquarters
- 3500 W 6th St, Ste 201, Los Angeles, CA 90020
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Hanin Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Hanin Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Hanin Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24549). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Hanin Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Hanin Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Los Angeles
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |