TellerScore

Harvester Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #68584) is based in Indianapolis, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $79.5M in total assets and $73.0M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.

Harvester Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 9% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 114th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 51% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.24%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion43/100
Net worth ratio: 9.35%
Loan quality55/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.36%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -1.24%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 50.7% · 1.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage86/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 6.78%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (59 → 50), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 37 points.

TellerScore
506171Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202461
Q4 202456
Q1 202557
Q2 202559
Q3 202562
Q4 202558
Q1 202657
Q2 202650
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.59%10.17%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.17%
Q3 20249.42%
Q4 20249.79%
Q1 20259.10%
Q2 20259.49%
Q3 20259.48%
Q4 20259.68%
Q1 20269.71%
Q2 20269.35%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.87%1.27%1.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.26%
Q3 20241.03%
Q4 20241.67%
Q1 20251.14%
Q2 20251.32%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20251.34%
Q1 20261.51%
Q2 20261.36%
Return on assets
-1.24%0.20%1.65%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.65%
Q3 20240.40%
Q4 20240.36%
Q1 20250.22%
Q2 20250.44%
Q3 20250.29%
Q4 20250.38%
Q1 20260.35%
Q2 2026-1.24%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202650$79.5M9.35%1.36%-1.24%50.7%
Q1 202657$82.4M9.71%1.51%0.35%53.2%
Q4 202558$81.9M9.68%1.34%0.38%57.4%
Q3 202562$82.9M9.48%0.87%0.29%55.5%
Q2 202559$82.9M9.49%1.32%0.44%53.9%
Q1 202557$85.0M9.10%1.14%0.22%54.1%
Q4 202456$82.5M9.79%1.67%0.36%55.4%
Q3 202461$82.3M9.42%1.03%0.40%57.1%
Q2 202471$84.3M10.17%1.26%1.65%56.9%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.35%
11th
Problem loans1.36%
31st
Net charge-offs1.93%
6th
Return on assets-1.24%
6th
Loans to deposits50.7%
63rd
Uninsured deposits1.4%
50th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio6.8%
21st

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Kemba Indianapolis Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN82 out of 100, Strong$82.3M16.0%1.04%vs
LA Porte Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, IN68 out of 100, Moderate$74.1M13.7%1.59%vs
Public Service #3 Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN71 out of 100, Strong$86.9M11.7%0.89%vs
Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN79 out of 100, Strong$88.1M12.6%0.27%vs
Lampco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN56 out of 100, Moderate$89.6M9.7%0.89%vs
Evansville Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN74 out of 100, Strong$90.2M14.5%1.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Harvester Financial Credit Union?

Yes. Harvester Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68584). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.4% of shares and deposits ($1.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.35%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Harvester Financial Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Harvester Financial Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68584
RSSD ID
971089
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1954
Headquarters
7020 Brookville Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46239
Employees
23

Quick answers

Harvester Financial Credit Union: common questions

Is Harvester Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Harvester Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68584). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Harvester Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?

50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Harvester Financial Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indianapolis

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$399K25.1%0.00%vs
Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN98 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M38.3%0.00%vs
Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN92 out of 100, Very strong$58.7M14.8%0.00%vs
1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL89 out of 100, Very strong$34.5M14.7%0.10%vs
Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN84 out of 100, Strong$930.5M13.9%0.35%vs
Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC84 out of 100, Strong$30.5M18.7%0.46%vs