Headquartered in Malden, Massachusetts, Malden Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $29.4M in total assets and $24.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1941.
Malden Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 90 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 89% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.05%); earnings contributes the least (50/100, 0.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (87 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $29.4M | 17.05% | 0.03% | 0.74% | 53.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $28.9M | 17.05% | 0.05% | 0.41% | 52.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $29.0M | 16.92% | 0.04% | 0.40% | 51.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $28.6M | 17.01% | 0.08% | 0.37% | 51.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $28.9M | 16.77% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $28.3M | 16.99% | 0.00% | 0.31% | 52.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $27.7M | 17.31% | 0.05% | 0.46% | 54.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $26.7M | 17.82% | 0.08% | 0.52% | 57.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $27.5M | 17.22% | 0.01% | 0.54% | 54.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Htm Credit UnionCredit union Haverhill, MA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 13.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| Massachusetts Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 16.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Leominster Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Leominster, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 11.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Lowell Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $28.3M | 11.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Haverhill Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Haverhill, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $27.7M | 9.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| Mills42 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lowell, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $31.5M | 11.9% | 0.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Malden Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Malden Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4472). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($991K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.05%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Malden Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Malden, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Malden Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 4472
- RSSD ID
- 708874
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 10 Holden St, Suite 6, Malden, MA 02148
- Employees
- 6
Quick answers
Malden Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Malden Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Malden Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #4472). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Malden Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Malden Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Malden
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |