Headquartered in Lowell, Massachusetts, Mills42 Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $31.5M in total assets and $27.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1958.
Mills42 Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 55th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.3%); earnings contributes the least (51/100, 0.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (79 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $31.5M | 11.91% | 0.61% | 0.79% | 72.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $31.9M | 11.55% | 0.03% | 0.67% | 71.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $31.2M | 11.64% | 0.02% | 1.02% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $30.5M | 11.61% | 0.04% | 0.98% | 77.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $29.7M | 11.58% | 0.00% | 0.90% | 76.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $30.1M | 11.18% | 1.20% | 0.74% | 75.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $28.9M | 11.44% | 1.19% | 0.78% | 83.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $27.6M | 11.88% | 1.30% | 0.93% | 88.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $28.2M | 11.31% | 0.05% | 0.74% | 86.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taupa Lithuanian Federal Credit UnionCredit union South Boston, MA | 32 out of 100, Low | $32.1M | 9.1% | 3.21% | vs |
| Leominster Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Leominster, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 11.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Norfolk Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $33.0M | 12.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| Massachusetts Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 16.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Htm Credit UnionCredit union Haverhill, MA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $29.6M | 13.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| Malden Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malden, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $29.4M | 17.1% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mills42 Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mills42 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12666). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.3% of shares and deposits ($1.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.91%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mills42 Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Lowell, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mills42 Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12666
- RSSD ID
- 211981
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1958
- Headquarters
- 83 Merrimack St, Lowell, MA 01852
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Mills42 Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mills42 Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mills42 Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12666). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mills42 Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mills42 Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lowell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |