Schools Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #3526) is based in Torrance, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $195.7M in total assets and $170.5M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Schools Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 95th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 55% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (39/100; 0.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $195.7M | 11.91% | 0.48% | 0.47% | 54.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $192.7M | 11.97% | 0.45% | 0.48% | 53.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $189.8M | 12.03% | 0.38% | 0.52% | 53.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $189.8M | 11.92% | 0.34% | 0.55% | 53.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $188.3M | 11.85% | 0.35% | 0.50% | 53.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $186.3M | 11.86% | 0.39% | 0.53% | 55.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $178.7M | 12.22% | 0.30% | 0.23% | 58.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $177.4M | 12.25% | 0.32% | 0.25% | 58.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $178.8M | 12.02% | 0.44% | 0.11% | 57.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Priority One Credit UnionCredit union South Pasadena, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $205.9M | 13.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Merco Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $207.3M | 12.6% | 1.34% | vs |
| Alta Vista Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $208.6M | 8.9% | 0.51% | vs |
| Compass Community Credit UnionCredit union Eureka, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $178.9M | 12.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Camino Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montebello, CA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $178.8M | 12.3% | 1.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Schools Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3526). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.4% of shares and deposits ($14.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.91%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Schools Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Los Angeles, CA (1)
- Torrance, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Schools Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 3526
- RSSD ID
- 935773
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1939
- Headquarters
- 20101 Hamilton Ave Ste150, Torrance, CA 90502
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Schools Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Schools Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #3526). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Schools Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Schools Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Torrance
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $201.5M | 29.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $120.9M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Malaga Bank F.S.B.Bank Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |