TellerScore

Priority One Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in South Pasadena, California, in business for about 97 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $205.9M in total assets and $178.6M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Priority One Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 54% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (60/100; 1.01%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion89/100
Net worth ratio: 13.95%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.25%
Earnings60/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.01%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 53.7% · 4.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.88%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (85 → 87), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.

TellerScore
828689Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202482
Q3 202484
Q4 202485
Q1 202584
Q2 202585
Q3 202585
Q4 202587
Q1 202689
Q2 202687
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.47%13.95%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.18%
Q3 202412.59%
Q4 202412.89%
Q1 202512.70%
Q2 202513.13%
Q3 202513.17%
Q4 202513.38%
Q1 202613.75%
Q2 202613.95%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.24%0.31%0.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.26%
Q3 20240.33%
Q4 20240.34%
Q1 20250.37%
Q2 20250.32%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.24%
Q1 20260.33%
Q2 20260.25%
Return on assets
1.01%1.20%1.40%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.05%
Q3 20241.29%
Q4 20241.33%
Q1 20251.25%
Q2 20251.20%
Q3 20251.28%
Q4 20251.30%
Q1 20261.40%
Q2 20261.01%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202687$205.9M13.95%0.25%1.01%53.7%
Q1 202689$205.7M13.75%0.33%1.40%53.2%
Q4 202587$207.4M13.38%0.24%1.30%53.1%
Q3 202585$205.2M13.17%0.38%1.28%54.0%
Q2 202585$199.9M13.13%0.32%1.20%55.8%
Q1 202584$202.4M12.70%0.37%1.25%51.2%
Q4 202485$195.0M12.89%0.34%1.33%54.9%
Q3 202484$194.0M12.59%0.33%1.29%56.5%
Q2 202482$193.6M12.18%0.26%1.05%55.1%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.95%
78th
Problem loans0.25%
86th
Net charge-offs0.66%
23rd
Return on assets1.01%
67th
Loans to deposits53.7%
87th
Uninsured deposits4.0%
71st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.9%
90th

Similar-size credit unions in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Merco Credit UnionCredit union Merced, CA70 out of 100, Strong$207.3M12.6%1.34%vs
Alta Vista Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA61 out of 100, Moderate$208.6M8.9%0.51%vs
Long Beach Firemen S Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA91 out of 100, Very strong$201.5M29.4%0.02%vs
Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Torrance, CA74 out of 100, Strong$195.7M11.9%0.48%vs
Clearpath Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA55 out of 100, Moderate$228.6M8.5%0.28%vs
Chaffey Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upland, CA59 out of 100, Moderate$230.4M7.7%0.26%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Priority One Credit Union?

Yes. Priority One Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60024). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 4.0% of shares and deposits ($7.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.95%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Priority One Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Priority One Credit Union reported 55 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300463UZU06Q14K24): 32 originated ($2,600,000 total), 8 denied, and 15 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Priority One Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60024
RSSD ID
605599
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1929
Headquarters
1631 Huntington Dr, South Pasadena, CA 91030
Employees
43

Quick answers

Priority One Credit Union: common questions

Is Priority One Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Priority One Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60024). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Priority One Credit Union's TellerScore?

87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Priority One Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near South Pasadena

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$1.4B63.5%0.00%vs
Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$56.9M20.1%0.00%vs
California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$44.7M20.1%0.04%vs
American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$935.0M16.5%0.04%vs
L. A. Electrical Workers Credit Un. Credit UnionCredit union Pasadena, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$54.8M19.8%0.08%vs
Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA88 out of 100, Very strong$925.3M20.7%0.37%vs