TellerScore

Headquartered in North Adams, Massachusetts, North Adams M E Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.3M in total assets and $1.9M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1959.

North Adams M E Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 12% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 111th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.92%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.99%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 17.92%
Loan quality0/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 3.36%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.99%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 58.4% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 8.76%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (57 → 53), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 43 points.

TellerScore
495968Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202460
Q4 202468
Q1 202549
Q2 202557
Q3 202559
Q4 202560
Q1 202653
Q2 202653
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.71%20.42%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202419.52%
Q3 202420.11%
Q4 202420.42%
Q1 202519.54%
Q2 202519.28%
Q3 202519.38%
Q4 202519.72%
Q1 202618.40%
Q2 202617.92%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.81%4.94%8.08%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.81%
Q3 20245.21%
Q4 20246.51%
Q1 20257.65%
Q2 20258.08%
Q3 20253.60%
Q4 20254.18%
Q1 20263.44%
Q2 20263.36%
Return on assets
-1.70%1.20%4.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.55%
Q3 20241.01%
Q4 20244.10%
Q1 2025-1.49%
Q2 20250.58%
Q3 20250.48%
Q4 20250.50%
Q1 2026-1.70%
Q2 2026-0.99%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202653$2.3M17.92%3.36%-0.99%58.4%
Q1 202653$2.3M18.40%3.44%-1.70%61.1%
Q4 202560$2.2M19.72%4.18%0.50%68.6%
Q3 202559$2.3M19.38%3.60%0.48%72.8%
Q2 202557$2.3M19.28%8.08%0.58%74.2%
Q1 202549$2.2M19.54%7.65%-1.49%69.8%
Q4 202468$2.1M20.42%6.51%4.10%79.9%
Q3 202460$2.1M20.11%5.21%1.01%83.2%
Q2 202468$2.1M19.52%1.81%0.55%87.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio17.92%
69th
Problem loans3.36%
11th
Net charge-offs0.00%
77th
Return on assets-0.99%
7th
Loans to deposits58.4%
50th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.90%
82nd
Texas ratio8.8%
16th

Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Stoughton Town Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Stoughton, MA89 out of 100, Very strong$2.4M16.6%0.00%vs
Symphony Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA26 out of 100, Low$2.2M8.1%6.21%vs
Boston Customs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA99 out of 100, Very strong$2.5M17.3%0.00%vs
New England Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA84 out of 100, Strong$2.8M55.1%0.95%vs
M.O.S.E.S. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA81 out of 100, Strong$1.5M21.9%0.00%vs
Manchester Federal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, MA86 out of 100, Very strong$1.2M17.1%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at North Adams M E Federal Credit Union?

Yes. North Adams M E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13274). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 17.92%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

North Adams M E Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:

  • North Adams, MA (2)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
North Adams M E Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
13274
RSSD ID
957289
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1959
Headquarters
60 Roberts Drive Ste 112, North Adams, MA 01247
Employees
2

Quick answers

North Adams M E Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is North Adams M E Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. North Adams M E Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13274). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is North Adams M E Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does North Adams M E Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Adams

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA73 out of 100, Strong$1.1B14.7%1.06%vs
Eastrise Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williston, VT73 out of 100, Strong$3.2B12.3%0.60%vs
Heritage Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rutland, VT71 out of 100, Strong$869.8M12.1%0.86%vs
Greenfield Co-operative BankBank Greenfield, MA71 out of 100, Strong$901.8M12.5%0.72%vs
The Bank of BenningtonBank Bennington, VT70 out of 100, Strong$661.9M11.4%0.40%vs
The Pittsfield Co-operative BankBank Pittsfield, MA69 out of 100, Moderate$451.5M13.4%0.36%vs