Headquartered in Bend, Oregon, Mid Oregon Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $917.4M in total assets and $810.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Mid Oregon Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 78% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 47 credit unions headquartered in Oregon, it ranks 13th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.4%); capital cushion contributes the least (63/100, 11.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
3 quarters
Health trend
From Q4 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (78 → 80), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 11.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.70% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $917.4M | 11.33% | 0.14% | 1.70% | 96.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $877.7M | 11.40% | 0.10% | 1.81% | 96.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $850.6M | 11.41% | 0.27% | 1.66% | 98.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Oregon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $833.7M | 15.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| Central Willamette Credit UnionCredit union Albany, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $617.6M | 14.4% | 1.02% | vs |
| Embold Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oregon City, OR | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $595.7M | 10.1% | 0.95% | vs |
| Cascade Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roseburg, OR | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $465.1M | 17.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Wauna Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clatskanie, OR | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $398.2M | 9.2% | 0.78% | vs |
| Sage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Klamath Falls, OR | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $385.1M | 10.1% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mid Oregon Credit Union?
Yes. Mid Oregon Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68748). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.9% of shares and deposits ($72.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.33%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Mid Oregon Credit Union lists 9 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Bend, OR (3)
- La Pine, OR (2)
- Madras, OR (1)
- Prineville, OR (1)
- Redmond, OR (1)
- Sisters, OR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mid Oregon Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68748
- RSSD ID
- 106685
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 63088 18th St, Bend, OR 97701
- Employees
- 168
Quick answers
Mid Oregon Credit Union: common questions
Is Mid Oregon Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mid Oregon Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68748). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mid Oregon Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mid Oregon Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bend
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Credit UnionCredit union Coquille, OR | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9B | 13.3% | 0.04% | vs |
| Onpoint Community Credit UnionCredit union Portland, OR | 83 out of 100, Strong | $9.5B | 15.0% | 0.98% | vs |
| Central Willamette Credit UnionCredit union Albany, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $617.6M | 14.4% | 1.02% | vs |
| Selco Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, OR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 11.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Idaho First BankBank Mccall, ID | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 10.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Summit BankBank Eugene, OR | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.3% | 0.52% | vs |