Headquartered in Jefferson City, Missouri, Missouri Baptist Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $10.4M in total assets and $9.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1963.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Missouri Baptist Credit Union scores 35/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 2% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 85th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (86/100; 75% loans-to-deposits, 5% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (15/100; 2.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 20 points (55 → 35), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 69 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 37 |
| Q3 2024 | 40 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 55 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 56 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 35 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 35 | $10.4M | 7.23% | 2.54% | 0.38% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $10.5M | 6.82% | 0.56% | 0.32% | 74.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 56 | $9.8M | 7.21% | 0.62% | 0.71% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $9.5M | 7.31% | 0.30% | 0.79% | 86.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 55 | $9.8M | 6.80% | 0.48% | 0.53% | 80.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $9.3M | 7.14% | 0.53% | 1.11% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $9.1M | 7.04% | 0.80% | 0.42% | 86.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $9.1M | 6.87% | 1.86% | 0.39% | 85.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $9.1M | 6.72% | 2.03% | 0.28% | 80.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Missouri Regional Credit UnionCredit union Maryville, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $11.2M | 11.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| K.C. Area Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $11.4M | 17.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| South Central Missouri Credit UnionCredit union Willow Springs, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 15.8% | 1.66% | vs |
| St. Joseph Teachers' Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Hannibal, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.5M | 11.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Kc Unidos Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $8.5M | 29.2% | 0.65% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Missouri Baptist Credit Union?
Yes. Missouri Baptist Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64718). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($488K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.23%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Missouri Baptist Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Missouri Baptist Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64718
- RSSD ID
- 986195
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1963
- Headquarters
- 400 E High Street, Jefferson City, MO 65101
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Missouri Baptist Credit Union: common questions
Is Missouri Baptist Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Missouri Baptist Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64718). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Missouri Baptist Credit Union's TellerScore?
35 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Missouri Baptist Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jefferson City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $12.5M | 18.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Our Lady of Snows Credit UnionCredit union Henley, MO | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank of Lohman, MissouriBank Jefferson City, MO | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $82.9M | 17.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| Legends BankBank Linn, MO | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $635.5M | 18.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $600.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Civic Central Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $105.0M | 13.8% | 0.48% | vs |