Headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri, K.C. Area Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $11.4M in total assets and $9.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1946.
K.C. Area Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 28th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 17.20%); earnings contributes the least (29/100, 0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (83 → 76), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $11.4M | 17.20% | 1.09% | 0.22% | 42.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $11.5M | 17.10% | 1.10% | 0.41% | 39.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $11.2M | 17.43% | 1.10% | 0.80% | 40.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $11.5M | 16.68% | 1.04% | 0.77% | 37.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $11.5M | 16.48% | 0.79% | 0.67% | 38.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $11.5M | 16.26% | 0.29% | 0.62% | 40.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $10.7M | 17.36% | 0.32% | 0.78% | 46.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $10.9M | 16.90% | 0.43% | 0.79% | 46.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $10.8M | 16.69% | 0.47% | 0.58% | 48.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Missouri Regional Credit UnionCredit union Maryville, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $11.2M | 11.7% | 0.18% | vs |
| Missouri Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 35 out of 100, Low | $10.4M | 7.2% | 2.54% | vs |
| South Central Missouri Credit UnionCredit union Willow Springs, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $9.2M | 15.8% | 1.66% | vs |
| St. Joseph Teachers' Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Hannibal, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.5M | 11.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| Kc Unidos Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $8.5M | 29.2% | 0.65% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at K.C. Area Credit Union?
Yes. K.C. Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64939). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.3% of shares and deposits ($26K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.20%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
K.C. Area Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kansas City, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- K.C. Area Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64939
- RSSD ID
- 112190
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- Po Box 15566, Kansas City, MO 64106
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
K.C. Area Credit Union: common questions
Is K.C. Area Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. K.C. Area Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64939). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is K.C. Area Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does K.C. Area Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kansas City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |