Mohave Community Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Kingman, Arizona, in business for about 69 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $61.4M in total assets and $53.9M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Mohave Community Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 38% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 33 credit unions headquartered in Arizona, it ranks 18th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 57% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (40/100, 1.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (61 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $61.4M | 12.95% | 1.81% | 0.92% | 57.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $61.3M | 12.72% | 1.61% | 0.79% | 60.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $60.2M | 12.64% | 3.59% | 0.66% | 64.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $60.7M | 12.81% | 2.62% | 0.95% | 63.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $60.8M | 12.71% | 2.51% | 0.93% | 62.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $59.9M | 12.58% | 2.00% | 0.67% | 64.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $57.8M | 12.50% | 2.56% | 1.34% | 71.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $57.8M | 12.16% | 2.15% | 1.23% | 74.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $57.5M | 11.96% | 1.80% | 1.39% | 77.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Arizona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 80 out of 100, Strong | $65.2M | 13.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Marisol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 76 out of 100, Strong | $49.1M | 13.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| Cochise Credit UnionCredit union Willcox, AZ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $74.5M | 17.7% | 1.29% | vs |
| Southeastern Arizona Federal Credit UnionCredit union Douglas, AZ | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $48.3M | 15.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Alhambra Credit UnionCredit union Phoenix, AZ | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $33.8M | 9.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Rim Country Federal Credit UnionCredit union Snowflake, AZ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $24.6M | 12.9% | 1.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mohave Community Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mohave Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12000). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.7% of shares and deposits ($3.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.95%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mohave Community Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Kingman, AZ (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mohave Community Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 12000
- RSSD ID
- 66985
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 2809 N Stockton Hill Rd, Kingman, AZ 86401
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Mohave Community Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mohave Community Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mohave Community Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #12000). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mohave Community Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mohave Community Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kingman
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission BankBank Kingman, AZ | 70 out of 100, Strong | $185.1M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A.Bank Salt Lake City, UT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $89.0B | 9.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| First National Bank TexasBank Killeen, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.1% | 1.23% | vs |
| PNC Bank, National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $609.8B | 9.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National AssociationBank Columbus, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.1T | 7.5% | 0.78% | vs |