Headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $780K in total assets and $609K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 65% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 102nd. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 21.86%); earnings contributes the least (2/100, -0.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 16 points (96 → 80), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 80 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 95 |
| Q2 2025 | 96 |
| Q3 2025 | 99 |
| Q4 2025 | 90 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 23.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 24.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 23.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 23.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 23.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 23.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 23.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $780K | 21.86% | 0.00% | -0.45% | 9.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $748K | 23.08% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 6.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 90 | $742K | 23.21% | 0.00% | 0.71% | 7.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 99 | $746K | 23.84% | 0.00% | 1.93% | 8.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 96 | $710K | 24.32% | 0.00% | 1.55% | 9.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 95 | $708K | 23.96% | 0.00% | 1.43% | 8.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $698K | 23.93% | 2.57% | 1.35% | 8.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $673K | 24.38% | 3.36% | 1.30% | 7.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $680K | 23.82% | 0.84% | 1.28% | 9.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steamfitters Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Chester, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $744K | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Life Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $843K | 23.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| E R R L Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wyndmoor, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lonza Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williamsport, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $490K | 25.4% | 2.61% | vs |
| Bradford Area School Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bradford, PA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1M | 22.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Pinn Memorial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $276K | 18.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16525). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 21.86%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Philadelphia, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 16525
- RSSD ID
- 622886
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- 5800 Race St, Philadelphia, PA 19139
Quick answers
Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #16525). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mount Carmel Baptist Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Philadelphia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| HSBC Trust Company (Delaware), National AssociationBank Wilmington, DE | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $57.2M | 97.8% | 0.00% | vs |