Mountaincrest Credit Union (NCUA charter #68253) is based in Arlington, Washington. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $152.9M in total assets and $130.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mountaincrest Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 73 credit unions headquartered in Washington, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (94/100; 14.42%), and its lowest is loan quality (26/100; 2.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (79 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.94% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $152.9M | 14.42% | 2.22% | 0.99% | 74.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $154.8M | 13.94% | 1.63% | 0.74% | 72.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $153.4M | 13.88% | 1.87% | 1.26% | 72.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $152.2M | 13.64% | 1.48% | 1.19% | 72.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $151.0M | 13.41% | 0.85% | 1.12% | 71.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $148.6M | 13.28% | 1.38% | 0.89% | 71.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $145.4M | 13.34% | 1.71% | 1.29% | 73.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $141.4M | 13.41% | 1.39% | 1.32% | 77.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $143.3M | 12.92% | 1.46% | 1.31% | 79.6% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Washington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheney Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cheney, WA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $147.9M | 10.0% | 0.55% | vs |
| Wcla Credit UnionCredit union Olympia, WA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $141.9M | 17.5% | 0.29% | vs |
| Alaska Air Group Federal Credit UnionCredit union Seatac, WA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $135.9M | 14.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| Tacoma Longshoremen Credit UnionCredit union Tacoma, WA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $116.9M | 13.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| White River Credit UnionCredit union Enumclaw, WA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $114.2M | 17.3% | 1.01% | vs |
| Canopy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Spokane, WA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $222.0M | 9.0% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mountaincrest Credit Union?
Yes. Mountaincrest Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68253). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($7.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Mountaincrest Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Arlington, WA (1)
- Everett, WA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mountaincrest Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68253
- RSSD ID
- 719094
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 3710 168th St Ne Ste A108, Arlington, WA 98223
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
Mountaincrest Credit Union: common questions
Is Mountaincrest Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mountaincrest Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68253). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mountaincrest Credit Union's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mountaincrest Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Arlington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qualstar Credit UnionCredit union Bothell, WA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $939.3M | 16.0% | 1.41% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Bellingham, WA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 13.3% | 0.11% | vs |
| Northwest Plus Credit UnionCredit union Everett, WA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $315.2M | 13.6% | 0.80% | vs |
| Native American Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $362.0M | 14.4% | 0.94% | vs |
| Boeing Employees Credit UnionCredit union Tukwila, WA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $29.6B | 12.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Banner BankBank Walla Walla, WA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $16.6B | 11.2% | 0.46% | vs |