Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Bogalusa, Louisiana, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $642K in total assets and $363K in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 15% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 112th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 42.77%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 14 points (69 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 60 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 45.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 47.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 47.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 46.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 45.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 44.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 43.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 42.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 4.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.79% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $642K | 42.77% | 8.90% | -0.86% | 12.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $635K | 43.43% | 8.63% | -1.04% | 15.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $617K | 44.79% | 6.78% | 0.08% | 19.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $611K | 45.33% | 3.16% | 0.32% | 23.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $596K | 46.74% | 2.76% | 0.99% | 28.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $585K | 47.46% | 2.57% | 1.32% | 37.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $586K | 47.05% | 5.78% | 1.01% | 40.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $601K | 45.92% | 5.79% | 1.38% | 38.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $593K | 46.21% | 4.94% | 1.45% | 43.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculate Heart of Mary Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $622K | 31.3% | 32.55% | vs |
| Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rayville, LA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $619K | 29.6% | 6.18% | vs |
| Union Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmerville, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $611K | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Avenue Baptist Brotherhood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $601K | 24.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| S T S P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lacombe, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $779K | 9.4% | 0.62% | vs |
| St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $455K | 22.7% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10011). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 42.77%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bogalusa, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 10011
- RSSD ID
- 931784
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 222 Arkansas Ave, Bogalusa, LA 70427
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #10011). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bogalusa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Department of Corrections Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.3M | 23.4% | 0.57% | vs |
| Zellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bogalusa, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $94.5M | 31.9% | 0.73% | vs |
| FNB Picayune BankBank Picayune, MS | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $282.3M | 15.4% | 1.26% | vs |
| First Southern BankBank Columbia, MS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $317.3M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Red River BankBank Alexandria, LA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Bogalusa, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $329.1M | 14.3% | 0.74% | vs |