Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Rayville, Louisiana, in business for about 49 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $619K in total assets and $435K in member shares and deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 49% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 58th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 29.55%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 6.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (67 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 36 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 54 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 31.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 31.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 31.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 32.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 32.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 33.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 30.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 29.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -2.48% |
| Q3 2024 | -1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | -1.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.99% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $619K | 29.55% | 6.18% | 2.99% | 42.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $593K | 30.56% | 6.35% | 5.15% | 45.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $592K | 29.36% | 4.54% | -1.84% | 46.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $567K | 33.52% | 6.15% | 1.26% | 55.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $572K | 32.85% | 4.72% | 1.11% | 56.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $563K | 32.84% | 3.09% | 0.31% | 59.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $578K | 31.91% | 0.49% | -1.13% | 48.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 54 | $586K | 31.82% | 4.07% | -1.09% | 51.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $584K | 31.48% | 1.72% | -2.48% | 47.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immaculate Heart of Mary Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $622K | 31.3% | 32.55% | vs |
| Union Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmerville, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $611K | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Avenue Baptist Brotherhood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $601K | 24.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bogalusa, LA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $642K | 42.8% | 8.90% | vs |
| S T S P Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lacombe, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $779K | 9.4% | 0.62% | vs |
| St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, LA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $455K | 22.7% | 0.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22785). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 29.55%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rayville, LA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 22785
- RSSD ID
- 467180
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1977
- Headquarters
- 411 Foster Street, RPSB Annex Build, Rayville, LA 71269
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22785). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rayville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sicily Island State BankBank Sicily Island, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $92.4M | 13.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Gibsland Bank & Trust CompanyBank Gibsland, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $574.3M | 16.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Ouachita Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $464.1M | 13.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Louisiana Machinery Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monroe, LA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.9M | 22.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Century Next BankBank Ruston, LA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $916.4M | 11.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Franklin State Bank & Trust CompanyBank Winnsboro, LA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 10.0% | 0.76% | vs |