TellerScore

Headquartered in Franklin, Louisiana, St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $455K in total assets and $349K in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1976.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 77% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 22.66%), and its lowest is earnings (47/100; 0.67%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 22.66%
Loan quality84/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.49%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.67%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 17.9% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.29%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (88 → 85), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 16 points.

TellerScore
648299Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202496
Q3 202499
Q4 202487
Q1 202564
Q2 202588
Q3 202592
Q4 202579
Q1 202679
Q2 202685
Net worth ratio
7.00%15.02%23.03%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202417.41%
Q3 202418.02%
Q4 202418.16%
Q1 202519.98%
Q2 202521.38%
Q3 202522.18%
Q4 202521.60%
Q1 202623.03%
Q2 202622.66%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%2.04%4.09%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.57%
Q1 20254.09%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20251.81%
Q1 20261.06%
Q2 20260.49%
Return on assets
0.48%1.15%1.82%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.45%
Q3 20241.82%
Q4 20241.02%
Q1 20250.68%
Q2 20250.48%
Q3 20250.97%
Q4 20251.27%
Q1 20260.54%
Q2 20260.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202685$455K22.66%0.49%0.67%17.9%
Q1 202679$445K23.03%1.06%0.54%29.3%
Q4 202579$472K21.60%1.81%1.27%40.4%
Q3 202592$448K22.18%0.00%0.97%26.5%
Q2 202588$454K21.38%0.00%0.48%14.9%
Q1 202564$485K19.98%4.09%0.68%26.7%
Q4 202487$528K18.16%0.57%1.02%31.5%
Q3 202499$516K18.02%0.00%1.82%23.8%
Q2 202496$515K17.41%0.00%1.45%15.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio22.66%
84th
Problem loans0.49%
59th
Net charge-offs3.83%
2nd
Return on assets0.67%
52nd
Loans to deposits17.9%
96th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves5.36%
96th
Texas ratio0.3%
79th

Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
New Orleans Public Belt Railroad Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA77 out of 100, Strong$379K24.6%0.00%vs
Cogic Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA32 out of 100, Low$341K4.4%1.79%vs
Avenue Baptist Brotherhood Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA84 out of 100, Strong$601K24.6%0.00%vs
Union Federal Credit UnionCredit union Farmerville, LA80 out of 100, Strong$611K21.2%0.00%vs
Richland Parish Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rayville, LA74 out of 100, Strong$619K29.6%6.18%vs
Immaculate Heart of Mary Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA66 out of 100, Moderate$622K31.3%32.55%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union?

Yes. St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22417). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 22.66%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
22417
RSSD ID
653880
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1976
Headquarters
P. O. Box 209, Franklin, LA 70538
Employees
2

Quick answers

St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #22417). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does St. Mary Parish School Emp. Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Franklin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Cabot Employees Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, LA89 out of 100, Very strong$1.3M27.0%0.00%vs
Morgan City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morgan City, LA84 out of 100, Strong$4.8M16.7%0.00%vs
Riverland Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA78 out of 100, Strong$319.7M15.8%0.55%vs
Maple Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA78 out of 100, Strong$71.6M15.4%0.95%vs
JD BankBank Jennings, LA76 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.9%0.40%vs
The First National Bank of JeaneretteBank Jeanerette, LA73 out of 100, Strong$646.5M10.0%0.23%vs