North Districts Credit Union (NCUA charter #61636) is based in Gibsonia, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $45.4M in total assets and $38.3M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, North Districts Credit Union scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 203rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.42%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (65 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 5.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $45.4M | 15.42% | 4.70% | 1.04% | 36.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $44.9M | 15.30% | 8.48% | 0.86% | 37.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $44.6M | 15.18% | 5.95% | 1.14% | 40.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $44.2M | 15.08% | 7.25% | 1.22% | 41.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $45.4M | 14.47% | 6.96% | 1.32% | 41.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $44.6M | 14.36% | 5.48% | 1.22% | 42.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $43.9M | 14.29% | 5.61% | 0.76% | 43.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $44.6M | 14.13% | 5.97% | 1.11% | 43.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $45.0M | 13.71% | 5.46% | 1.08% | 44.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| R-S Bellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brighton, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $44.5M | 7.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit UnionCredit union S Williamsport, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $43.8M | 14.6% | 1.08% | vs |
| Bessemer System Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $47.3M | 11.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| York Educational Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $43.5M | 10.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Vantage Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $47.7M | 7.3% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Districts Credit Union?
Yes. North Districts Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61636). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.5% of shares and deposits ($588K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
North Districts Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Gibsonia, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Districts Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61636
- RSSD ID
- 919698
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1942
- Headquarters
- 101 Northtowne Sq, Gibsonia, PA 15044
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
North Districts Credit Union: common questions
Is North Districts Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. North Districts Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61636). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is North Districts Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does North Districts Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gibsonia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Moonlight Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worthington, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $53.6M | 17.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |