Headquartered in S Williamsport, Pennsylvania, Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $43.8M in total assets and $37.3M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 92nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 40% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (59/100, 0.97%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (78 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $43.8M | 14.58% | 1.08% | 0.97% | 40.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $43.7M | 14.36% | 1.04% | 0.90% | 40.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $41.6M | 14.83% | 1.51% | 1.17% | 43.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $41.2M | 14.85% | 1.55% | 1.37% | 43.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $41.1M | 14.50% | 1.65% | 1.30% | 42.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $40.6M | 14.29% | 1.75% | 1.12% | 37.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $39.5M | 14.39% | 0.81% | 1.48% | 37.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $39.5M | 14.01% | 0.68% | 1.42% | 39.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $41.3M | 13.11% | 0.47% | 1.46% | 37.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York Educational Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $43.5M | 10.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| R-S Bellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Brighton, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $44.5M | 7.2% | 0.86% | vs |
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| North Districts Credit UnionCredit union Gibsonia, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $45.4M | 15.4% | 4.70% | vs |
| Visionary Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeville, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $40.8M | 12.7% | 1.31% | vs |
| New Directions Community Credit UnionCredit union Franklin, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $40.7M | 14.5% | 0.76% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11689). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($451K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.58%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- S Williamsport, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11689
- RSSD ID
- 863885
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 1536 Riverside Dr, S Williamsport, PA 17702
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11689). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near S Williamsport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montoursville Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montoursville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $6.2M | 14.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $109.3M | 13.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Williamsport Teachers Credit UnionCredit union South Williamsp, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $15.6M | 19.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| The Turbotville National BankBank Turbotville, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $243.5M | 16.5% | 1.10% | vs |
| Milton Savings BankBank Milton, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $90.6M | 16.9% | 0.06% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |