R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in New Brighton, Pennsylvania, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $44.5M in total assets and $41.4M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 236th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (88/100, 72% loans-to-deposits, 0% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (22/100, 7.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (58 → 57).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 54 |
| Q3 2024 | 55 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $44.5M | 7.17% | 0.86% | 0.91% | 71.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $44.3M | 7.02% | 0.90% | 1.09% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $41.2M | 7.24% | 1.36% | 0.37% | 69.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $40.2M | 7.61% | 0.91% | 0.67% | 69.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $39.3M | 7.56% | 0.72% | 0.57% | 64.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $39.0M | 7.40% | 0.97% | 0.33% | 60.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $38.4M | 7.44% | 0.78% | 0.16% | 60.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 55 | $38.8M | 7.44% | 0.77% | 0.23% | 58.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 54 | $37.8M | 7.60% | 1.03% | 0.28% | 59.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyrope Williamsport Federal Credit UnionCredit union S Williamsport, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $43.8M | 14.6% | 1.08% | vs |
| Glass Cap Federal Credit UnionCredit union Connellsville, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $45.4M | 18.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| North Districts Credit UnionCredit union Gibsonia, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $45.4M | 15.4% | 4.70% | vs |
| York Educational Federal Credit UnionCredit union York, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $43.5M | 10.7% | 0.16% | vs |
| Bessemer System Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $47.3M | 11.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Vantage Trust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $47.7M | 7.3% | 1.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union?
Yes. R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8540). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.17%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- New Brighton, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8540
- RSSD ID
- 251389
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 710 Third Avenue, New Brighton, PA 15066
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8540). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does R-S Bellco Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Brighton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Weirton, WV | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $713.9M | 18.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |