Police Credit Union (NCUA charter #66663) is based in Sheboygan, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $905K in total assets and $730K in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Police Credit Union has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 13% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 91st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.38%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 25 points (79 → 54), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 74 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $905K | 19.38% | 3.49% | 0.69% | 114.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $898K | 19.27% | 0.44% | 0.33% | 108.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $891K | 19.33% | 0.56% | 0.41% | 113.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $951K | 18.67% | 0.62% | 1.25% | 115.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $944K | 18.46% | 0.79% | 1.21% | 112.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $983K | 17.52% | 0.83% | 1.49% | 112.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $984K | 17.14% | 0.46% | 0.79% | 112.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $845K | 19.81% | 0.00% | 0.85% | 123.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $862K | 19.19% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 121.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Redeemer Community of Se Wis. Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukee, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $748K | 30.8% | 1.93% | vs |
| Stoppenbach Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson, WI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $1.8M | 21.2% | 6.11% | vs |
| 1st Class Express Credit UnionCredit union Waukesha, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 22.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| Air Tech Credit UnionCredit union Milwaukee, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1M | 27.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.4M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hayward, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.7% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Police Credit Union?
Yes. Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66663). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.38%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Police Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Sheboygan, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Police Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66663
- RSSD ID
- 871394
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 1315 N 23rd St Ste 101, Sheboygan, WI 53081
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Police Credit Union: common questions
Is Police Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Police Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66663). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Police Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Police Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sheboygan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| State Bank of NewburgBank Newburg, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $328.1M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Oostburg State BankBank Oostburg, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $440.2M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Premier Financial Credit UnionCredit union New Holstein, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $132.4M | 13.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Unitedone Credit UnionCredit union Manitowoc, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $348.3M | 11.8% | 0.24% | vs |