Post Office Employees' Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Metairie, Louisiana, in business for about 102 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $54.7M in total assets and $47.3M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Post Office Employees' Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.9%), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (89 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 59 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $54.7M | 12.40% | 0.18% | 0.52% | 68.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $54.2M | 12.37% | 0.74% | 0.44% | 67.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $53.1M | 12.51% | 0.31% | 1.20% | 68.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $53.6M | 12.39% | 0.21% | 1.58% | 67.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $51.7M | 12.72% | 0.31% | 2.20% | 69.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $51.9M | 11.74% | 0.20% | 0.65% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $50.1M | 11.98% | 1.87% | 0.50% | 68.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $49.8M | 11.93% | 0.24% | 0.51% | 68.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $49.5M | 11.88% | 0.27% | 0.49% | 68.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hahnville, LA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $54.3M | 7.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| Instep Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $52.9M | 13.4% | 2.05% | vs |
| Sevenfold Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $52.5M | 13.8% | 1.86% | vs |
| Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $58.2M | 22.0% | 0.33% | vs |
| Breco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $50.7M | 10.4% | 0.89% | vs |
| Post Office Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Shreveport, LA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $60.4M | 11.8% | 2.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Post Office Employees' Credit Union?
Yes. Post Office Employees' Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63069). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.1% of shares and deposits ($2.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.40%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Post Office Employees' Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Covington, LA (1)
- Metairie, LA (1)
- New Orleans, LA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Post Office Employees' Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63069
- RSSD ID
- 591094
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1924
- Headquarters
- 4624 W Napoleon Ave, Metairie, LA 70001
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
Post Office Employees' Credit Union: common questions
Is Post Office Employees' Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Post Office Employees' Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63069). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Post Office Employees' Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Post Office Employees' Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Metairie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G G W Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $960K | 26.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Bernard Parish School Board Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chalmette, LA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.9M | 37.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Crescent BankBank Metairie, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 15.0% | 1.28% | vs |
| Internal Revenue Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Orleans, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $22.5M | 14.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| First National Bank USABank Boutte, LA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $249.1M | 14.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Barton Plant Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Luling, LA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 33.0% | 0.14% | vs |