Headquartered in Parma, Ohio, Pse Credit Union, Inc. is a non-federally insured state credit union with $352.5M in total assets and $313.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Pse Credit Union, Inc. scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 89th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.6%), and its lowest is earnings (56/100; 0.90%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (74 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $352.5M | 11.08% | 0.61% | 0.90% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $348.5M | 10.92% | 0.60% | 0.69% | 67.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $344.8M | 10.86% | 0.89% | 1.09% | 67.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $337.6M | 10.95% | 0.79% | 1.24% | 68.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $334.7M | 10.68% | 0.60% | 1.15% | 66.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $331.9M | 10.46% | 0.59% | 1.06% | 64.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $321.7M | 10.52% | 0.92% | 0.72% | 67.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $315.3M | 10.64% | 0.93% | 0.63% | 68.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $315.2M | 10.40% | 0.72% | 0.45% | 67.1% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myusa Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $351.2M | 14.2% | 2.34% | vs |
| Firefighters Community Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $358.6M | 9.8% | 0.61% | vs |
| Ih Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Springfield, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $362.7M | 16.0% | 1.70% | vs |
| Cardinal Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Mentor, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $365.7M | 10.0% | 1.11% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Vacationland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandusky, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $326.9M | 12.8% | 1.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pse Credit Union, Inc.?
Pse Credit Union, Inc. files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.08%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Pse Credit Union, Inc. lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Strongsville, OH (2)
- Broadview Heights, OH (1)
- Cleveland, OH (1)
- Medina, OH (1)
- Parma, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pse Credit Union, Inc.
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 96768
- RSSD ID
- 662293
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Headquarters
- 5255 Regency Drive, Parma, OH 44129
- Employees
- 78
Quick answers
Pse Credit Union, Inc.: common questions
Is Pse Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?
Pse Credit Union, Inc. files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Pse Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Pse Credit Union, Inc. have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Parma
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Solon/Chagrin Falls Federal Credit UnionCredit union Solon, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $9.6M | 19.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |