Ih Credit Union, Inc. (NCUA charter #97104) is based in Springfield, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $362.7M in total assets and $274.1M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices.
Ih Credit Union, Inc. has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 80th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.04%); loan quality contributes the least (43/100, 1.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (69 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $362.7M | 16.04% | 1.70% | 0.91% | 75.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $358.7M | 15.85% | 1.84% | 0.37% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $356.0M | 15.88% | 2.02% | 0.46% | 75.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $359.1M | 15.73% | 1.78% | 0.50% | 77.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $357.4M | 15.87% | 1.77% | 0.51% | 77.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $352.1M | 15.98% | 1.30% | 0.51% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $341.6M | 16.34% | 1.66% | 0.34% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $343.2M | 16.91% | 1.86% | 0.38% | 84.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $353.7M | 16.14% | 2.04% | -0.18% | 87.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardinal Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Mentor, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $365.7M | 10.0% | 1.11% | vs |
| Firefighters Community Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $358.6M | 9.8% | 0.61% | vs |
| Pse Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Parma, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $352.5M | 11.1% | 0.61% | vs |
| Myusa Credit UnionCredit union Middletown, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $351.2M | 14.2% | 2.34% | vs |
| Genfed Financial Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $335.9M | 16.8% | 1.38% | vs |
| Fremont Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fremont, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.4M | 12.7% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ih Credit Union, Inc.?
Ih Credit Union, Inc. files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 16.04%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Ih Credit Union, Inc. lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Springfield, OH (3)
- Beavercreek, OH (1)
- Urbana, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Ih Credit Union, Inc. reported 32 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OZV7J05G72WS11): 29 originated ($3,825,000 total), 1 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ih Credit Union, Inc.
- Type
- Non-federally insured state credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 97104
- RSSD ID
- 68699
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 5000 Urbana Road, Springfield, OH 45502
- Employees
- 63
Quick answers
Ih Credit Union, Inc.: common questions
Is Ih Credit Union, Inc. NCUA insured?
Ih Credit Union, Inc. files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.
What is Ih Credit Union, Inc.'s TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Ih Credit Union, Inc. have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Central National Bank of St. ParisBank St. Paris, OH | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $97.0M | 18.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Day Air Credit UnionCredit union Kettering, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $908.8M | 14.6% | 0.96% | vs |
| Minster BankBank Minster, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $811.6M | 10.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| Postal Family Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Cincinnati, OH | 79 out of 100, Strong | $66.2M | 18.1% | 1.44% | vs |
| First National Bank in New BremenBank New Bremen, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $467.1M | 10.8% | 0.17% | vs |